Open main menu

Page:Dictionary of National Biography. Errata (1904).djvu/265

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

ERRATA—Volume LIII


Page Col. Line  
257 ii 38 Somerville, William: after 1801 insert and a ‘diamond’ edition in 1825-6
269 ii 6f.e. Sothern, Edward A.: for White,’ read Mauve,’
271 i 32 for Jefferson in read Jefferson;
288 ii 1 Southey, Robert: for chap. 127 read chap. 129
289 i l.l. for 5 Dec. read 22 Dec.
297 ii 20 Southwell, Robert: for but it is not now traceable. read it is now in the library of Mr. Robert Hoe at New York.
321 i 6 Speght, Thomas: for He matriculated read Thomas Speght matriculated
324 i 24 Speke, John H.: for Ilchester read Ilminster
328 ii 32 Spelman, Sir Henry: for He was admitted read In Sloane MS. (1466, f. 16) he describes himself as of Oxford University, but he was certainly admitted
337 i 25 Spence, Joseph: for Lyne read Lyme
348 ii 21·24 Spencer, Charles, 3rd Earl of Sunderland: for When removed to Blenheim . . . second duke read The library was divided in 1749, one portion going to Blenheim and the other remaining at Althorp in possession of the younger branch of the family [see Spencer, George John, second Earl Spencer]. The library at Blenheim was increased by Charles, third duke
355 i 4 Spencer, George, 4th Duke of Marlborough: for Valderfen's read Valdarfer's
358 ii 34 Spencer, John (1601-1671): after bridge. insert He was probably the John Spencer who matriculated from Christ's College in 1618.
359 ii 36 Spencer, John (1630-1693): for Thummin’ read Thummim’
368 ii 18 Spencer, Robert, 2nd Earl of Sunderland: for in the autumn of 1640 read on 4 Aug. 1640 (Sloane MS. 1782, ff. 16-22 b).
369 ii 6f.e. for 1685 read 1675
391 ii 17 Spenser, Edmund: for ‘a piece sharp and satirical’ read ‘some satire keen and critical’
36 for powers read howers
412 i 24 Spottiswood, John (1565-1637) for 1637) read 1639)
424 i 19f.e. Spratt, James: for stern-posts read stern-ports
443 i 20 Stackhouse, Thomas (1677-1752): for two read three
448 i 8 Stafford, Sir Edward: for p. 135). read p. 135); his chaplain was Richard Hakluyt [q. v.].
ii 1 for treasurership of first-fruits read remembrancership of first-fruits Nov. 1591
24 for no issue read two sons, who probably died young
453 ii 16·15 f.e. Stafford, Humphrey, Earl of Devon: for Hook and Southwick read Hook, Dorset, and Southwick, Hampshire
11·9 f.e. for John Stafford [q. v.] . . . great-uncle read Sir Humphrey Stafford (d. 1413), of Hook and Southwick, great-grandfather of the subject of this article, was father of a second Sir Humphrey Stafford (1379-1442), called ‘of the silver hand.’ Another son of the elder Sir Humphrey was John Stafford [q. v.], archbishop of Canterbury. The latter's legitimacy is questioned, although he is usually described as the earl of Devon's great-uncle
454 25 Stafford, John (d. 1452): after Stafford insert of Southwick Court, North Bradley, Wiltshire, as well as of Hook, Dorset, who was twice married, and had by his first wife, Alice Greynville or Greville, or (according to some authorities) Beville, a son, Sir Humphrey Stafford (1379-1442)
26·35 for and a kinsman of his contemporary . . . earl of Devon [q. v.] read and calls the archbishop his brother in his will. The elder Sir Humphrey's second wife was Elizabeth (d. 1413), daughter of Sir William Aumâle and widow of Sir John Maltravers (d. 1386), of Hook, who in her will, dated 14 Oct. 1413, refers to Master John Stafford. There are difficulties in accepting the statement that the archbishop was a legitimate son of the elder Sir Humphrey's first marriage.
37·38 for an allegation for which ... no foundation. read and although Gascoigne is an hostile witness uncertainty exists as to the name and status of his mother. A handsome monument to ‘Emma,’ mother of Archbishop Stafford, stands in North Bradley Church. It is said to have been erected by the archbishop. The mother, ‘Emma,’ is described as having died, a sister of the priory of the Holy Trinity at Canterbury, on 5 Sept. 1446. It is probable that the archbishop was her illegitimate child by the elder Sir Humphrey. In that case a papal dispensation propter defectum natus would be required before he could be ordained priest. At present search in the Vatican records has only revealed at the requisite period a papal

255