William V. Lucas, 1881 to 1883. |
John L. Brown, 1883 to 1885. Suspended by the Governor. |
Jonathan W. Cattell, 1885 to 1886. Appointed by the Governor. |
John L. Brown, 1886. Reinstated. |
Charles Beardsley, April to July, 1886. Appointed by Governor. |
John L. Brown, July 1886 to 1887. Reinstated July 14. |
James A. Lyons, 1887 to 1893. |
G. C. McCarthy, 1893 to 1899. |
Frank F. Merriam, 1899 to 1903. |
Beryl F. Carroll, 1903. |
TREASURERS OF STATE.
Morgan Reno, 1846 to 1850. |
Israel Kister, 1850 to 1852. |
Martin L. Morris, 1852 to 1859. |
John W. Jones, 1859 to 1863. |
William H. Holmes, 1863 to 1867. |
Samuel E. Rankin, 1867 to 1873. |
William Christy, 1873 to 1877. |
George W. Bemis, 1877 to 1881. |
Edwin H. Conger, 1881 to 1885. |
Voltaire P. Twombly, 1885 to 1891. |
Byron A. Beeson, 1891 to 1895. |
John Herriott, 1895 to 1901. |
Gilbert S. Gilbertson, 1901 to 1905. |
REGISTERS OF THE STATE LAND OFFICE.
Office created February, 1855.
Anson Hart, 1855 to 1857. |
Theodore S. Parvin, 1857 to 1859. |
Amos B. Miller, 1859 to 1862. |
Edwin Mitchell, 1862 to 1863. |
Josiah A. Harvey, 1863 to 1867. |
Cyrus C. Carpenter, 1867 to 1871. |
Aaron Brown, 1871 to 1875. |
David Secor, 1875 to 1879. |
James K. Powers, 1879 to 1883. |
Office abolished January 1, 1883.
SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.
James Harlan, 1847 to 1848. |
Thomas H. Benton, 1848 to 1854. |
James D. Eads, 1854 to March 3, 1857. Suspended. |
Joseph C. Stone, March to June, 1857. |
Maturin L. Fisher, 1857 to 1858. |
Office abolished December, 1858.
SUPERINTENDENTS OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.
Office reëstablished March, 1864.
Oran Faville, 1864 to 1867. |
D. Franklin Wells, 1867 to 1868. |
Abraham S. Kissell, 1868 to 1872. |
Alonzo Abernethy, 1872 to 1876. |
Carl W. von Coelin, 1876 to 1882. |
John W. Akers, 1882 to 1888. |
Henry Sabin, 1888 to 1892. |
J. B. Knoepfler, 1892 to 1894. |
Henry Sabin, 1894 to 1898. |
Richard C. Barrett, 1898 to 1904 |
SECRETARIES OF BOARD OF EDUCATION.
Josiah T. Tubby, 1858 to 1859. |
Thomas H. Benton, 1859 to 1863. |
Oran Faville, 1863 to 1864. |
RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS.
Office created in 1878.
Cyrus C. Carpenter, 1878. Resigned in August. |
Peter A. Dey, 1878 to 1895. |
James W. McDill, 1878 to 1881. |
Marcus C. Woodruff, 1879 to 1882. |
Albert R. Anderson, 1881 to 1884. |
James Wilson, 1882 to 1883. |
Lorenzo S. Coffin, 1883 to 1888. |
James W. McDill, 1884 to 1887. |
Spencer Smith, 1887 to 1893. |
Frank T. Campbell, 1888 to 1892. |
John W. Luke, 1891 to 1895. |
George W. Perkins, 1893 to 1899. |
C. L. Davidson, 1894 to 1898. |
Edward A. Dawson, 1896 to 1903. |
David J. Palmer, 1898 to 1904. |
Welcome Mowry, 1899 to 1902. |
Ed. C. Brown, 1902 to 1905. |
Supreme Court.
CHIEF JUSTICES.
Charles Mason, 1847 to June. |
Joseph Williams, 1847 and 1849. |
S. Clinton Hastings, 1848. |
George G. Wright, 1855 and 1864. |
Ralph P. Lowe, 1860 and 1866. |
Caleb Baldwin, 1862. |
John F. Dillon, 1868. |
Chester C. Cole, 1870 and 1876. |
James G. Day, 1871, 1877, 1883. |
Joseph M. Beck, 1872, 1879, 1885, 1891. |
William E. Miller, 1874. |
William H. Seevers, 1876, 1882, 1888. |