James H. Rothrock, 1878, 1884, 1890, 1896. |
Austin Adams, 1880, 1886. |
Joseph R. Reed, 1889. |
Josiah Given, 1889, 1895, 1901. |
Gifford S. Robinson, 1892, 1899. |
Charles T. Granger, 1894, 1900. |
LaVega G. Kinne, 1897. |
Horace E. Deemer, 1898. |
Scott M. Ladd, 1902. |
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
Joseph Williams, 1847 to 1855. |
Thomas S. Wilson, 1847. Resigned October. |
John F. Kinney, 1847 to 1854. |
George Green, 1847 to 1855. |
Jonathan C. Hall, 1854 to 1855. |
William G. Woodward, 1855 to 1861. |
Norman W. Isbell, 1855 to 1856. |
Lacon D. Stockton, 1856 to 1860. |
Caleb Baldwin, 1860 to 1866. |
George G. Wright, 1860 to 1872. |
Ralph P. Lowe, 1861 to 1867. |
John F. Dillon, 1864 to 1869. |
Chester C. Cole, 1864 to 1876. |
Joseph M. Beck, 1867 to 1892. |
Elias H. Williams, January, 1870, to September 14. |
James G. Day, 1870 to 1884. |
William E. Miller 1870 to 1877. |
Austin Adams, 1876 to 1888. |
James H. Rothrock, 1876 to 1897. |
William H. Seevers, 1876 to 1889. |
Joseph R. Reed, 1884 to 1889. |
Gifford S. Robinson, 1888 to 1900. |
Charles T. Granger, 1889 to 1901. |
Josiah Given, 1889 to 1902. |
LaVega G. Kinne, 1892 to 1898. |
Horace E. Deemer, 1894 to 1905. |
Scott M. Ladd, 1897 to 1903. |
Charles M. Waterman, 1898. Resigned 1902. |
John C. Sherwin, 1900 to 1905. |
Emil McClain, 1901 to 1906. |
Silas M. Weaver, 1902 to 1907. |
Charles A. Bishop, 1902 to fill vacancy.. |
Judges of the District Court.
UNDER CONSTITUTION OF 1846.
District. | Name of Judge. | When Elected. |
First | George H. Wiliams | 1847 |
First | Ralph P. Lowe | 1852 |
First | John W. Rankin | appointed 1857 |
First | Thomas W. Claggett | 1857 |
Second | James Grant | 1847 |
Second | Thomas S. Wilson | 1852 |
Third | Cyrus Olney | 1847 |
Third | Joseph C. Knapp | appointed 1851 |
Third | William H. Seevers | 1852 |
Third | Caleb Baldwin | appointed 1856 |
Third | Henry B. Hendershott | 1856 |
Fourth | James P. Carlton | 1847 |
Fourth | William Smyth | appointed 1853 |
Fourth | Isaac Cook | appointed 1857 |
Fifth | William McKay | 1849 |
Fifth | Phineas M. Casady | 1854 |
Fifth | Cave J. McFarland | appointed 1854 |
Fifth | William W. Williamson | 1855 |
Election contested and McFarland continued in office | ||
Sixth | James Sloan | 1851 |
Sixth | Allen A. Bradford | appointed 1852 |
Sixth | E. H. Sears | appointed 1855 |
Seventh | Samuel H. Riddle | appointed 1853 |
Eighth | William E. Leffingwell | 1853 |
Eighth | John B. Booth | appointed 1854 |
Eighth | William H. Tuthill | 1855 |
Ninth | John S. Townsend | 1853 |
Tenth | Samuel Murdock | 1855 |
Eleventh | William M. Stone | 1857 |
Twelfth | Marshall F. Moore | 1857 |
Thirteenth | John D. Thompson | 1857 |
Fourteenth | Gilbert C. R. Mitchell | 1857 |
Fourteenth | Asahel H. Bennett | appointed 1857 |
UNDER CONSTITUTION OF 1857. | ||
District. | Name of Judge. | When Elected. |
First | Francis Springer | 1853 |
First | Joshua Tracy | appointed 1869 |
First | P. Henry Smith | appointed 1874 |