Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 11.djvu/476

This page needs to be proofread.


466


NOTES AND QUERIES. [11 s. XL JUNE 19, wis.


Isabel married secondly, ante 11 April, 1234 (Watson's Genealogist, N.S., xxi., 1904), John Fitz-GeofErey, Chief Justice of Ireland (Banks, ' B. in Fee,' ii. 78), who resigned that office 1256, and died 1258 (H. Hall), leaving issue. By her second husband Isabel was the direct ancestress of King Edward IV. (Manning and Bray's ' Surrey,' i. 533). The date of Isabel's death is undiscovered (F. H. B.).

II. Roger Bigod (c), who succeeded his father as 4th Earl of Norfolk. Born c. 1213 (Doyle, ii. 576), probably born c. 1209-10 (F. H. B.) ; married 1 June, 1225 (Boberts, i. 128), Isabel, sister to Alexander, King of Scotland, and died 4 July, 1270 (Doyle, ii. 577), s.p.

III. Hugh Bigod, Chief Justice of England, June, 1258 (Campbell, i. 56). By 1244 he was married to his second wife, Joan de Stuteville (died 1276) (Pipe Boll of 29 Hen. III., Yorks, Dugdale, i. 135a), by whom he left issue. He was alive 10 April, 1266 (' Cal. Pat, Bolls,' p. 580), but was dead by 7 Nov., 1266 (Boberts, ii. 448). His children, by Joan his second wife, were

(1) Boger Bigod, who succeeded his uncle Boger Bigod, 4th Earl, as 5th and last Earl of Norfolk of that family. He was born 1245, as he was 25 in 1270 (Esc. 54 Hen. III., No. 25, cited by Dugdale) ; born 1240 (Doyle, ii. 578). [Had he been born in 1240, he would have been Hugh's son by his first wife, Joan, daughter of Bobert Burnel. F. H. B.] Boger married firstly, after 1266 (Doyle, ib.), Alina, daughter and heir of Philip, 4th Lord Basset of Wycqmbe, and widow of Hugh le Despenser (Doyle, ib.), slain at the battle of Evesham, 1265 (F. H. B.). She died s.p. He married secondly (in 1290) Alice, daughter of John de Avennes, Count of Hainault (Doyle, ib.), who also died s.p. Boger died 11 Dec., 1306 (Doyle, ib.) ; died 25 Ed. I. (Har- rison, i. 254).

(2) John Bigod, born c. 1266, as, from Inq. evidence, 40 in 1306 (H. Hall). At death of brother, 25 Ed. I., was 40 years old and upwards (Harrison, i. 254).

IV. Balph Bigod married Berta de Furnival, who survived him, as she was executrix to his will (Boberts, ii. 333). He was dead by 28 July, 1260 (s.p., Munford, p. 22), leaving issue a son, John Bigod (Gilbert, ii. 313).

Notes to Pedigree.

(a) ' L'Histoire de Guillaume le Marechal ' is a long French poem by an author unknown, written c. 1225 for the family (' D.N.B.,' xxxvi. 232). My reason for thinking that Hugh may have been born as early as 1190 is the date of his marriage as recorded in the above work. Doyle admits he was born before 1195, and I. think he may have only assigned " c. 1212 " for his marriage to make his age thereat a possible one, for he gives no authority for the statement. As Maud's parents were married c. 1189, and she was the eldest daughter, it seems to me that she was probably born c. 1190 (Mr. Hamilton Hall says she was not more than 35 in 1225), because her brothers, according to Doyle (iii. 5, 6, 7), were born William c. 1190, Bichard before 1200, Gilbert before 1200, Walter before 1201, Anselm before 1219. Doyle, ignoring Maud, probably takes William as the eldest child, and so says born c. 1190. He may have been born 1191. Hugh was doubtless more than 12, and may have


been 17, and Maud the same age, when they married.

(b) Isabel's second husband died only two* years before Balph Bigod, which points to the- probability of Isabel having been his sister.

(c) The year 1213 given for his birth looks a*, if it had been fixed to fit in with the date assigned for the marriage of his parents, for surely he must have been more than 12 when he married..

FRANCIS H. HELTON. 8, Lansdowne Boad, East Croydon.


THE


SO-CALLED PSALTER OF ST. COLUMBA.


ONE of the most ancient MSS. of Irish origim now in existence is the so-called ' Cathach MS.' or ' Psalter of St. Columba,' the pro- perty of the O'Donnell family of Newport,, co. Mayo. Some three years ago I was* enabled to spend a few days studying this; precious fragment, at that time temporarily deposited for exhibition at the Royal Irish Academy,* Dublin. While its legendary history has often been told,f no accurate- palseographical study of it has yet appeared- At present it consists of fifty-eight numbered vellum leaves, bound, and interleaved with, paper. All the leaves are damaged through decay, many having especially suffered J as; a result of the process of " steeping in cold water," adopted by Sir W. Betham to open out the fragment, a century ago. Many of the leaves have, moreover, been bound itt the wrong order.

What now remains comprises Psalms 30. 10 to 105. 13. The text is not a pure Vulgate one, but contains a number of Old Latin readings, of which I have noted the following : 30. 21, abdito, cf. Sabatier, ' Bibl. Sacr. Lat. Vers..

Ant.,' 2, 1751, p. 60n. 12, uiderunt, /oris,.

Sab. 59. 49. 3, ardebit, Sab. 100, and Bianchini, ' Psalt.-

Dup.,' 1740, p. 80. 62. 7, supra, Sab. 123. 64. 9, terminos terre, Sab. 126 and Biartch. 103

give fines terrce. 75. 4, potenlia arcum et scutum el gladium, this-

reading is not given by Sab. or Bianch.


  • The shrine or cumdach of the MS., dating

from the end of the eleventh century, is also in existence (cf. Gilbert cited below, and Gougaud,. Rev. Celt., 34, 1913, p. 35).

t Moran (Atlantis, 9, 1370, pp. 71-5), Gilbert (Hist. MSS. Comm., IV., App., 1874, pp. 584-8,, and ' Facs. Nat. MSS. Ireland,' i., 1874, pp. vii- viii). The legendary connexion with St. Columba is also accepted without question by a number of popular Irish writers, and by E. A. Savage (' Old English Libraries,' 1911, p. 17).

J Chiefly those at the beginning, and the verso of the last one. The best preserved are folios 40-58.