Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 11.djvu/124

This page needs to be proofread.


116


NOTES AND QUERIES. [9 th s. XL FEB. 7, 1903.


of the plot to its final extinction at Holbeach, when Ambrose Rookwood was captured on 8 November, 1605, only three days after its discovery.

It would seem most probable that Catesby, Rookwood, and the others rode post haste to Ashby St. Legers, the abode of Lady Catesbv, in Warwickshire, not far from Dunchurch, and probably their route was through Dun- stable and Stony Stratford, then on to Daventry and Ashby St. Legers, whence they hurried on to Holbeach. " Not one man came to take our part," was their lament, "though we had expected so many"; and there remained only eighteen in number, wet and wearied men. Holbeach was about two miles from Stourbridge, and was the home of Stephen Littleton, one of the conspirators.

Ambrose Rookwood was executed in Old Palace Yard in 1606, with some of the other conspirators, their execution being performed amid all the savage barbarity attendant on executions for high treason in those days. The legend runs that when he was drawn along the Strand on the hurdle, his wife Elizabeth Rookwood called to him from an open window, " Ambrose, be of good courage ! Thou art to suffer for a great and noble cause." JOHN PICKFORD, M.A.

Newbourne Rectory, Woodbridge.

' AYLWIN ' (9 th S. ix. 369, 450 ; x. 16, 89, 150, 471 ; xi. 50). I trust I may be permitted to say a word of thanks to MR. THOMAS ST. E. HAKE for the trouble he has taken in tran- scribing the valuable notes inserted at the last reference, and also for obtaining from Mr. Theodore Watts-Dunton permission to reproduce them. I know that many readers of 4 N. & Q.' will be grateful to him for his kindness in this matter. JOHN T. PAGE.

West Haddon, Northamptonshire.

MARSHALSEA (9 th S. xi. 48). The disburse- ments for " Marshalsea " which have puzzlec E. O. are most likely collections on behalf o: the prisoners there confined. In the parish register of Wem it is recorded that " Davk Morris collected for the prisoners of the Mar shalsee the 28th day of May, 1595. His letters were dated September the 26, 1594." And Mr. W. A. Bewes, LL.B., in his interesting work entitled ' Church Briefs/ states, undei date 29 September, 1596, that there is in th< library of the Society of Antiquaries a prooi of letters patent, prepared for the press authorizing a collection in Kent and the Cmque Ports on behalf of prisoners in the Marshalsea, and the arrest of any unauthor ized collector. It would be interesting to know the dates at which "Marshalsea'


ippears in E. O.'s books. Perhaps he will communicate them and other particulars to me direct. GILBERT H. F. VANE.

The Rectory, Wem, Salop.

The collections referred to in this query were in payment of the county rate. The gaol or prison called the Marshalsea was erected for the committal of persons offend-

ng within the jurisdiction of the Marshals )f the King's House, being the second in

inportance, the first being the Tower. It was established in South wark prior to the reign of Edward III. (1327-77), and was abolished in 1849. For the history of this prison see Cunningham's ' Handbook of Lon-

ion,' as also some information in ' N. & Q.,' 6 th S. vii., viii. ; 8 th S. xii.

EVERARD HOME COLEMAN. 71, Brecknock Road.

PRIME MINISTERS : IRISH AND SCOTCH (9 th S' x. 302, 376). MR. HOUSDEN under the first reference asserts that " there have been two Irish Prime Ministers the Duke of Welling- ton and Lord Palmerston." The statement can hardly be deemed accurate. The great Duke was certainly a native of Ireland, and came of a family long settled in that country; but he was wholly English in breeding, educa- tion, and sympathies. Lord Palmerston was born in Hampshire, and though he came of the branch of the Temple family which settled in Ireland in the seventeenth century, he was brought up and educated in England and Scotland. Indeed, it was as the typical Englishman that he gained and kept his hold upon the people. ALEX. LEEPER.

Trinity College, University of Melbourne.

COLERIDGE'S 'CHRISTABEL' (9 fch S. x. 326, 388, 429, 489 ; xi. 30). At the last reference COL. PRIDEAUX misquotes me. What I said about the late MR. SHEPHERD'S bibliographical notes on Coleridge was that they " con- stitute a respectable attempt, which, had he lived, he would no doubt have enlarged and corrected" (not, as COL. PRIDEAUX puts it, "converted") "into a trustworthy work." The change which is introduced by COL. PRIDEAUX is, both to eye and ear, so slight as easily to escape detection, yet it makes a world of difference in the meaning of the sentence. For it is obvious that notes which require to be " enlarged and corrected " must needs be deficient not only in extent, but in accuracy too, and therefore no candid reader could infer from my remark u that MR. SHEPHERD'S notes were fairly correct, and that all the errors were due to his


reviser. COL. PRIDEAUX


urges that the errors I