Page:Thaler v. Perlmutter, Memorandum Opinion (Dkt. 24).pdf/14
[…] In the absence of any human involvement in the creation of the work, the clear and straightforward answer is the one given by the Register: No.

Given that the work at issue did not give rise to a valid copyright upon its creation, plaintiff’s myriad theories for how ownership of such a copyright could have passed to him need not be further addressed. Common law doctrines of property transfer cannot be implicated where no property right exists to transfer in the first instance. The work-for-hire provisions of the Copyright Act, too, presuppose that an interest exists to be claimed. See 17 U.S.C § 201(b) (“In the case of a work made for hire, the employer … owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.”).[1] Here, the image autonomously generated by plaintiff’s computer system was