Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/551
[…] "(C) The President shall promulgate regulations regarding President of U.S. the determination of what constitutes a significant percentage Regulations, of the gross revenues of an establishment for purposes of this paragraph.".

SEC. 115. DELEGATION; REGULATIONS.

Section 115 of CERCLA is not amended. SEC. 116. SCHEDULES.

Title I of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section after section 115: "SEC. 116. SCHEDULES.

President of U.S. 42 USC 9616.

"(a) ASSESSMENT AND LISTING OF FACILITIES.—It shall be a goal of this Act that, to the maximum extent practicable— "(1) not later than January 1, 1988, the President shall complete preliminary assessments of all facilities that are contained (as of the date of enactment of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986) on the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability