Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/235
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/235

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

100 STAT. 2043

demonstration program shall not exceed $5,900,000 over the duration of the program.".

PART 4—IMPROVED REVIEW OF QUALITY BY PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS SEC. 9351. PRO REVIEW OF HOSPITAL DENIAL NOTICES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1154 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3), as amended by section 9343(d)(2) of this subtitle, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e)(1) I f "(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer requires inpatient hospital care, and "(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital's determination, the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient's representative) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary under section 1879) of the determination.