Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/196
[…] of entries of the class or kind of merchandise that is the subject of the investigation and shall transmit such information to the administering authority at such times as the administering authority shall direct (at least once every 30 days), until a final determination is made under section 705(a), the investigation is terminated, or the administering authority withdraws the request.". (2) Paragraph (1) of section 703(e) (19 U.S.C. 1671b(e)(l)) is amended by inserting "(at any time after the initiation of the investigation under this subtitle)" after "promptly". (3) Subparagraph (A) of section 705(b)(4) (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION.—

"(i) IN GENERAL.—If the finding of the administering authority under subsection (a)(2) is affirmative, then the final determination of the Commission shall include a finding as to whether retroactive imposition of a countervailing duty on the merchandise appears necessary to prevent recurrence of material injury that was caused by massive imports of the merchandise over a relatively short period of time and will be difficult to repair. (ii) PREVENTION OF RECURRENCE.—For purposes of

making its finding under clause (i), the Commission shall make an evaluation as to whether the effectiveness of the countervailing duty order would be materially impaired if such imposition did not occur. "(iii) EVALUATION OF EFFECTIVENESS.—In making the