Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/513
[…] "(f) DEFINITION REGULATIONS.— Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe by regulation a definition for the terms 'troubled condition' and 'senior executive officer' for purposes of subsection (a).". (b) CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE NCUA.—Title II of the Federal Credit Union Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1781 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 212. BOARD DISAPPROVAL OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, 12 USC 1790a. AND SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. "(a) PRIOR NOTICE REQUIRED. —An insured credit union shall notify the Board of the proposed addition of any individual to the board of directors or committee or the employment of any individual as a senior executive officer of such credit union at legist 30 days before such addition or employment becomes effective, if the insured credit union— "(1) has been chartered less than 2 years; or "(2) is in troubled condition, as determined on the basis of such credit union's most recent report of condition or report of examination.