Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/626
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/626

This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 1388-218 PUBLIC LAW 101-508 —NOV. 5, 1990 tion (f)(2)(B)(ii) or in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of section 6901(b)(4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989."; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) PROHIBITION AGAINST CHARGES. —A State may not impose any charges on a nurse aide relating to the registry established and maintained under subparagraph (A).". (13) CLARIFICATION ON FINDINGS OF NEGLECT. —Section 1919(g)(l)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1396r(g)(l)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "A State shall not make a finding that an individual has neglected a resident if the individual demonstrates that such neglect was caused by factors beyond the control of the individual.". (14) TIMING OF PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF SURVEY RESULTS. — Section 1919(g)(5)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1396r(g)(5)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "deficiencies and plans" and inserting "deficiencies, within 14 calendar days after such information is made available to those facilities, and approved plans". (15) OMBUDSMAN PROGRAM COORDINATION WITH STATE SURVEY AND CERTIFICATION AGENCIES.— SectioD 1919(g)(5)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1396r(g)(5)(B)) is amended by striking "with respect" and inserting "or of any adverse action taken against a nursing facility under paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (h),