Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/893
[…] "(3) MANNER OF MAKING ELECTION. —An election under paragraph (1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe." (b) ADDITION TO GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT. — (1) IN GENERAL,—Section 38(b) (defining current year business credit) is amended by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting ", plus", and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) the enhanced oil recovery credit under section 43(a)." (2) CARRYBACKS.— Section 39(d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) No CARRYBACK OF ENHANCED OIL RECOVERY CREDIT BEFORE 1991.— No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the credit determined under section 43(a) (relating to enhanced oil recovery credit) may be carried to a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1991." (3) DEDUCTION FOR UNUSED CREDIT. — Section 196(c) is eunended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) the enhanced oil recovery credit determined