Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/968
[…] border between the United States and Mexico, except that the term does not include any standard metropolitan statistical area that has a population exceeding 1,000,000; "(C) is designated by the State or county in which it is located as a colonia; "(D) is determined to be a colonia on the basis of objective criteria, including lack of potable water supply, lack of adequate sewage systems, and lack of decent, safe, and sanitary housing; and "(E) was in existence and generally recognized as a colonia before the date of the enactment of the Cranston- Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act.". 42 USC 1479 (c) REGULATIONS. —Not later than the expiration of the 120-day "ote. period beginning on the date of enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez