Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/67
[…] "(c) STATE REGULATED INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITIES.- Any State regulated electric utility (as defined in section 3(18) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978) shall be exemptfiromthe provisions of this title. "(d) RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION REQUIRE- MENTS.— Nothing in this title shall require a customer to take any action inconsistent with a requirement imposed by the Rural Electrification Administration". SEC. 115. ENCOURAGEMENT OF INVESTMENTS IN CONSERVATION AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY BY GAS UTILITIES. (a) DEFINITIONS.— Section 302 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3202) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "(9) The term Integrated resoiirce planning* means, in the case of a gas utility, planning by the use of any standard, regulation, practice, or policy to undertake a systematic comparison between demand-side management measures and the supply of gas by a gas utility to minimize life-cycle costs of adequate and reliable utility services to gas consumers. Integrated resource planning shall take into account necessary features for system operation sudi as diversity, reliability, dispatchability, and other factors of risk and shall treat demand ana supply to gas consumers on a consistent and integrated basis. "(10) The term 'demand-side management' includes energy conservation, energy efficiency, and load management techniques.". (b) IN GENERAL.— Section 303(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3202) is amended by inserting 15 USC 3203. at the end the following new