Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/200
[…] The Secretary may waive or modify the requirements of this section to conform to the cultural setting of those nations.

“(B) The amounts to be made available to the Micronesian States shall be allocated by the Secretary on the basis of needs as determined by the Secretary. Matching funds may be waived or modified.”.

SEC. 4008. EDUCATION AND TRAINING.
Section 101 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a), as amended by section 4005 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

“(j)(1) The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Council and other appropriate Federal, tribal. Native Hawaiian, and non-