Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/200
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/200

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

PUBLIC LAW 102-575—OCT. 30, 1992

SEC. 4007. MATCHING GRANTS.
Section 101(e) of the National Historic Preservation Act, as redesignated by section 4006(a)(1) of this title,16 USC 470a. is amended as follows—

(1) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) The Secretary shall administer a program of matching grants to the States for the purposes of carrying out this Act.”.

(2) Add the following at the end thereof:

“(4) Grants may be made under this subsection for the preservation, stabilization, restoration, or rehabilitation of religious properties listed in the National Register of Historic Places, provided that the purpose of the grant is secular, does not promote religion, and seeks to protect those qualities that are historically significant. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the use of any funds made available under this section for the acquisition of any property referred to in the preceding sentence.”.

“(5) The Secretary shall administer a program of direct grants to Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations for the purpose of carrying out this Act as it pertains to Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. Matching fund requirements may be modified.