Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/351
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/351

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-582—NOV. 2, 1992 106 STAT. 4909 TITLE IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS SEC. 401. INTERMEDIARY NATIONS INVOLVED IN EXPORT OF CERTAIN TUNA PRODUCTS. (a) INTERMEDIARY NATION DEFINED. — Section 3 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (14) as paragraphs (6) through (15), respectively, and by inserting immediately after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) The term 'intermediary nation' means a nation that exports yellowfin tuna or yellomin tuna products to the United States and that imports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on importation into the United States pursuant to section 101(a)(2)(B).. (b) EMBARGO ON IMPORTS FROM INTERMEDIARY NATIONS.— Section 101(a)(2)(C) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows: "(C) shall require the government of any intermediary nation to certify and provide reasonable proof