Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/351
[…] INVOLVED IN EXPORT OF CERTAIN TUNA PRODUCTS. (a) INTERMEDIARY NATION DEFINED. — Section 3 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (14) as paragraphs (6) through (15), respectively, and by inserting immediately after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) The term 'intermediary nation' means a nation that exports yellowfin tuna or yellomin tuna products to the United States and that imports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on importation into the United States pursuant to section 101(a)(2)(B).. (b) EMBARGO ON IMPORTS FROM INTERMEDIARY NATIONS.— Section 101(a)(2)(C) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows: "(C) shall require the government of any intermediary nation to certify and provide reasonable proof to the Secretary that it has not imported, within the preceding six months, any yellowfin tima or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on importation to the United States under subparagraph (B);". SEC. 402. AUTHORITY TO EXTEND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS. For purposes of employee rights and entitlements conferred by or pursuant to subchapter IV of chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, the Secretary of State may, notwithstanding any other law or regulation, extend the reemployment righto of