Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/415
[…] "(d) PRIOR DETERMINATION. —Any by-pass determination by the Secretary under this Act as in effect on the day preceding the date of enactment of the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994 shall remain in effect to the extent the Secretary determines that such determination is consistent with the purpose of this section. "SEC. 14507. PROHrorriON AGAINST FUNDS FOR RELIGIOUS WORSmP 20 USC 8897. OR INSTRUCTION. "Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to authorize the making of any payment under this Act for religious worship or instruction. "SEC. 14508. APPLICABILITY TO HOME SCHOOLS. 20 USC 8898. "Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect home schools. "SEC. 14509. GENERAL PROVISION REGARDING NONRECIPIENT 20 USC 8899. NONPUBLIC SCHOOLS. "Nothing in this Act shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize any Federal control over any aspect of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. This section shall not be construed to bar private, religious, or home schools from participation in programs or services under this Act.