108 STAT. 3906
[…] a Federal court of competent jurisdiction to have willfully violated
a Federal court order mandating that such local educational agency
remedy a violation of the constitutional right of any student with
respect to prayer in public schools, in addition to any other judicial
remedies, shall be ineligible to receive Federal funds under this
Act until such time as the local educational agency complies with
such order. Funds that are withheld under this section shall not
be reimbursed for the period during which the local educational
agency was in willful noncompliance.
20 USC 8901.
"SEC. 14511. GENERAL PROHIBITIONS.
"(a) PROHIBITION. —None of the funds authorized under this
Act shall be used—
"(1) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs
or courses of instruction directed at youth that are designed
to promote or encourage, sexual activity, whether homosexual
or heterosexual;
"(2) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any
organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school
grounds;
"(3) to provide sex education or HIV prevention education
in schools unless such instruction is age appropriate and
includes the health benefits of abstinence; or