108 STAT. 3906
[…] 108 STAT. 3906
PUBLIC LAW 103-382—OCT. 20, 1994
20 USC 8900.
" SEC. 14510. SCHOOL PRAYER.
"Any State or local educational agency that is adjudged by
a Federal court of competent jurisdiction to have willfully violated
a Federal court order mandating that such local educational agency
remedy a violation of the constitutional right of any student with
respect to prayer in public schools, in addition to any other judicial
remedies, shall be ineligible to receive Federal funds under this
Act until such time as the local educational agency complies with
such order. Funds that are withheld under this section shall not
be reimbursed for the period during which the local educational
agency was in willful noncompliance.
20 USC 8901.
"SEC. 14511. GENERAL PROHIBITIONS.
"(a) PROHIBITION. —None of the funds authorized under this
Act shall be used—
"(1) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs
or courses of instruction directed at youth that are designed