108 STAT. 3906
[…] "(b) LOCAL CONTROL.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to—
"(1) authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, review, or control a State, local educational agency, or schools' instructional content, curriculum,
and related activities;
"(2) limit the application of the General Education Provisions Act;
"(3) require the distribution of scientifically or medically
false or inaccurate materials or to prohibit the distribution
of scientifically or medically true or accurate materials; or
"(4) create any legally enforceable right.
20 USC 8902.
" SEC. 14512. PROHIBITION ON FEDERAL MANDATES, DIRECTION, AND
CONTROL.
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer
or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or
control a State, local educational agency, or school's curriculum,
program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources,
or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds
or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.
20 USC 89o:i
"SEC. 14513. REPORT.
"The Secretary shall report to the Congress not later than
180 days after the date of enactment of the Improving America's
Schools Act of 1994 regarding how the Secretary shall ensure that
audits conducted by Department employees of activities assisted