Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/101
[…] "SEC. 258. ILLEGAL CHANGES IN SUBSCRIBER CARRIER SELECTIONS. 47 USC 258. "(a) PROHIBITION.— No telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe. Nothing in this section shall preclude any State commission from enforcing such procedures with respect to intrastate services. "(b) LIABILITY FOR CHARGES.— Any telecommunications carrier that violates the verification procedures described in subsection (a) and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll sei^^ice from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the