Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/163
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/163

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-134—APR. 26, 1996 110 STAT. 1321-16 to receive a grant for fiscal year 1996 as though such State qualifies under section 20104 of this subtitle. "SEC. 20103. VIOLENT OFFENDER INCARCERATION GRANTS. 42 USC 13703. "(a) ELIGIBILITY FOR MINIMUM GRANT.—To be eligible to receive a minimum grant under this section, a State shall submit an application to the Attorney General that provides assurances that the State has implemented, or will implement, correctional policies and programs, including truth-in-sentencing laws that ensure that violent offenders serve a substantial portion of the sentences imposed, that are designed to provide sufficiently severe punishment for violent offenders, including violent juvenile offenders, and that the prison time served is appropriately related to the determination that the inmate is a violent offender and for a period of time deemed necessary to protect the public. " (b) ADDITIONAL AMOUNT FOR INCREASED PERCENTAGE OF PER- SONS SENTENCED AND TIME SERVED.—^A State that received a grant under subsection (a) is eligible to receive additional grant amounts if such State demonstrates that the State has, since 1993— "(1) increased the percentage of persons arrested