Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/163
[…] Receipt of grant amounts under this subsection does not preclude eligibility for a grant under subsection (b). "SEC. 20104. TRUTH-m -SENTENCING INCENTIVE GRANTS. 42 USC 13704. "(a) ELIGIBILITY.— To be eligible to receive a grant award under this section, a State shall submit an application to the Attorney General that demonstrates that— "(1) such State has implemented truth-in-sentencing laws that— "(A) require persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime to serve not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior); or "(B) result in persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime serving on average not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior); "(2) such State has truth-in-sentencing laws that have been