Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/730
[…] Law 104-201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In establishing the ceiling rate for enrollees with the designated providers who are also eligible for the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense shall take into account the health status of the enrollees.". Subtitle D—Other Changes to Existing Laws Regarding Health Care Management SEC. 731. IMPROVEMENTS IN HEALTH CARE COVERAGE AND ACCESS FOR MEMBERS ASSIGNED TO CERTAIN DUTY LOCATIONS FAR FROM SOURCES OF CARE. (a) SUPPLEMENTAL CARE PROGRAM.— (1) Section 1074(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(2)(A) Subject to such exceptions as the Secretary of Defense considers necessary, coverage for medical care for members of the armed forces under this subsection, and standards with respect to timely access to such care, shall be comparable to coverage for medical care and stemdards for timely access to such care under the m£maged care option of the TRICARE program known as TRICARE Prime. Contracts. "(B) The Secretary of Defense shall enter into arrangements with contractors under the TRICARE program or with other appropriate contractors for the timely and efficient processing of claims under this subsection.