Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/39
[…] Not later than 15 months after such date of enactment, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate the final report on a performeince-based incentive system. The report may include other recommendations for restructuring the program and payments under parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act. TITLE III—ADDITIONAL IMPROVEMENTS AND REFORMS SEC. 301. EXPANSION OF CHILD WELFARE DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1130(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-9) is amended to read as follows: "(a) AUTHORITY TO APPROVE DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary may authorize States to conduct demonstration projects pursuant to this section which the Secretary finds are likely to promote the objectives of part BorEoftitleIV. "(2) LIMITATION.—The Secretary may authorize not more than 10 demonstration projects under paragraph (1) in each of fiscal years 1998 through 2002. " (3) CERTAIN TYPES OF PROPOSALS REQUIRED TO BE CONSIDERED.— "(A) If an appropriate application therefor is submitted, \ the Secretary