Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/40
[…] (c) AUTHORITY TO EXTEND DURATION OF DEMONSTRATIONS.— Section 1130(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-9(d)) is amended by inserting ", unless in the judgment of the Secretary, the demonstration project should be allowed to continue" before the period. SEC. 302. PERMANENCY HEARINGS. Section 475(5)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(C)) is amended— (1) by striking "dispositional" and inserting "permanency"; (2) by striking "eighteen" and inserting "12"; (3) by striking "original placement" and inserting "date the child is considered to have entered foster care (as determined under subparagraph (F))"; and (4) by striking "future status of" and all that follows through "long term basis)" and inserting "permanency plan for the child that includes whether, and if applicable when, the child will be returned to the parent, placed for adoption and the State will file a petition for termination of