Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/40
[…] by a State in which there is in effect a court order determining that the State's child welfare program has failed to comply with the provisions of part B or E of title IV, or with the Constitution of the United States, the Secretary shall take into consideration the effect of approving the proposed project on the terms and conditions of the court order related to the failure to comply.". 42 USC l320a-9 (b) RuLE OF CONSTRUCTION. — Nothing in the amendment made i^ote. by subsection (a) shall be construed as affecting the terms and conditions of any demonstration project approved under section 1130 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-9) before the date of the enactment of this Act. (c) AUTHORITY TO EXTEND DURATION OF DEMONSTRATIONS.— Section 1130(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-9(d)) is amended by inserting ", unless in the judgment of the Secretary, the demonstration project should be allowed to continue" before the period.