Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/374
[…] "(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual is considered to be 'employed' if the individual— "(A) is earning at least the applicable minimum wage requirement under section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 206) and working at least 40 hours per month; or "(B) is engaged in a work effort that meets substantial and reasonable threshold criteria for hours of work, wages, or other measures, as defined by the State and approved by the Secretary.". (C) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 1905(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1)— (i) in clause (x), by striking "or" at the end; (ii) in clause (xi), by adding "or" at the end; and (iii) by inserting after clause (xi), the following new clause: "(xii) employed individuals with a medically improved disability (as defined in subsection (v)),".