Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/904
[…] " (3) TREATMENT OF PROGRAM FUNDS WITHDRAWN FROM AGREEMENT. —Beginning on the effective date of an amendment executed under paragraph (1)(A), each program requirement of each program removed from the scope of a local flexibility demonstration agreement shall apply to the use of funds made available under the program by the local educational agency. 20 USC 7321a. "SEC. 6152. CONSOLIDATION AND USE OF FUNDS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) AUTHORITY.— Under a local flexibility demonstration agreement entered into under this chapter, a local educational agency may consolidate Federal funds made available to the agency under the provisions listed in subsection (b) and use such funds for any educational purpose permitted under this Act. "(2) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. —Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a local educational agency may use funds under paragraph (1) notwithstanding the program requirements of the program under which the funds were made available to the agency.