Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/906
[…] "SEC. 6162. PEER REVIEW. "The Secretary shall use a peer review process to review, based on data from the State assessments administered under section 1111(b)(3) and on data from the evaluations conducted under section 3121, whether the State has failed to make adequate yearly progress for 2 consecutive years or whether the State has met its annual measurable achievement objectives. 20 USC 7325b. "SEC. 6163. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. "(a) PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE.— "(1) ADEQUATE YEARLY PROGRESS.— Based on the review described in section 6161(1), the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to a State that has failed to make adequate yearly progress, as defined in section 1111(b)(2), for 2 consecutive years. The Secretary shall provide such assistance not later than the beginning of the first school year that begins after such determination is made.