Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/906
[…] Progress 20 USC 7325. "SEC. 6161. ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ADEQUATE YEARLY PROGRESS. "In the case of a State educational agency that has a plan approved under subpart 1 of part A of title I after the date of enactment of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, and has a plan approved under subpart 1 of part A of title III of such Act after such date of enactment, the Secretary shall annually, starting with the beginning of the first school year following the first two school years for which such plans were implemented, review whether the State has— "(1) made adequate yearly progress, as defined in section 1111(b)(2)(B), for each of the groups of students described in section llll(b)(2)(C)(v); and "(2) met its annual measurable achievement objectives under section 3122(a). 20 USC 7325a. "SEC. 6162. PEER REVIEW. "The Secretary shall use a peer review process to review, based on data from the State assessments administered under section 1111(b)(3) and on data from the evaluations conducted under section 3121, whether the State has failed to make adequate yearly progress for 2 consecutive years or whether the State has met its annual measurable achievement objectives. 20 USC 7325b.