Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/200
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 1792 PUBLIC LAW 107-273—NOV. 2, 2002 Drug Abuse Education, Prevention, and Treatment Act of 2002. TITLE II—DRUG ABUSE EDUCATION, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT ACT OF 2002 42 USC 3711 note. SEC. 2001. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Drug Abuse Education, Prevention, and Treatment Act of 2002". Subtitle A—Drug-Free Prisons and Jails 42 USC 3796ff-l. 42 USC 3796flF-3. SEC. 2101. USE OF RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT GRANTS TO PROVIDE FOR SERVICES DURING AND AFTER INCARCERATION. Section 1901 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796ff) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) ADDITIONAL USE OF FUNDS. — States that demonstrate that they have existing in-prison drug treatment programs that are in compliance with Federal requirements may use funds awarded under this part for treatment and sanctions both during incarceration and after release.". SEC. 2102. JAIL-BASED SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT PROGRAMS. Part S of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 is amended— (1) in section 1901(a)— (A) by striking "purpose of developing" and inserting the following: "purpose of— "(1) developing"; and (B) striking the period at the