Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/508
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/508

This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 1838]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 1838]

1838

PUBLIC LAW 91-614-DEC. 31, 1970

[84 STAT.

(f) REDUCTION OF PERIOD FOR DISCHARGE OF EXECUTOR FROM PERSONAL LIABILITY.—Effective with respect to the estates of decedents

1837^' ^' ^"^' 68A Stat. 3^4; ^^26 USCT22'3.

68A Stat. 296.

72 Stat. 1684.

^y^^g ^^^^ December 31, 1973, sections 2204 and 6905 are each amended by striking out "1 year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9 months". (^) HoLDiNG PERIOD OF PROPERTY.—Section 1223 (relating to holding period of property) is amended by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12) and by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph: "(11) I n the case of a person acquiring property from a decedent or to whom property passed from a decedent (within ^^g meaning of section 1014(b)), if— " (A) the basis of such property in the hands of such person is determined under section 1014, and " (B) such property is sold or otherwise disposed of by such person within 6 months after the decedent's death, then such person shall be considered to have held such property for more than 6