Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/508
[…] ESTATE TAX RETURNS.—

" (A) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), returns of estate tax required under section 6018 shall be made to the Secretary or his delegate— " (i) in the internal revenue district in which was the domicile of the decedent at the time of his death, or "(ii) at a service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in clause (i), as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations designate. " (B) EXCEPTION.—If the domicile of the decedent was not in an internal revenue district, or if he had no domicile, the estate tax return required under section 6018 shall be made at such place as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations designate." (2) Paragraph (4) of section 6091(b) is amended to read as follows: "(4) HAND-CARRIED

RETURNS.—Notwithstanding

paragraph

(1), (2), or (3), a return to which paragraph (1)(A), (2)(A), or (3)(A) would apply, but for this paragraph, which is made to the Secretary or his delegate by hand-carrying shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, be made in the internal revenue district referred to in paragraph (1)(A) (i), (2)(A)(i), or (3)(A)(i), as the case may be." (j) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section (other than subsection (f)) shall apply with respect to decedents dying after December 31, 1970. SEC. 102. GIFT TAX. (a)

AMENDMENTS TO SUBCHAPTER A OF CHAPTER (1) S E C T I O N 2501.—

12.—