Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/532
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/532

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 482

' •;• Post, p. 4S3. 26 USC 9001, 9031.

-•

PUBLIC LAW 94-283—MAY 11, 1976 (b)(1) Section 310(a)(6) of the Act (2 U.S.C. 437d(a)(6)), as redesignated by section 105, is amended to read as follows: "(6) to initiate (through civil actions for injunctive, declaratory, or other appropriate relief), defend (in the case of any civil action brought under section 313(a)(9)), or appeal any civil action in the name of the Commission for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Act and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, through its general counsel;". (2) Section 310 of the Act (2 U.S.C. 437d), as redesignated by section 105, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) Except as provided in section 313(a)(9), the power of the Commission to initiate