Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/653
[…] Railroad line abandonments.

MERGERS AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS

SEC. 228. (a) Section 11344(b) of title 49, United States Code, is Applications. amended— (1) by inserting immediately after "section" the following: "which involves the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region.". (b) Section 11344 of title 49, United States (!)ode, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) In a proceeding under this section which does not involve the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall approve such an application unless it finds that— "(1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface transportation in any region of the United States; and "(2) the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest