PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984
[…] "(5) HIGHLY COMPENSATED INDIVIDUAL.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'highly compensated individual' has the meaning given such term by section 105(h)(5). For purposes of the preceding sentence, section 105(h)(5) shall be applied by substituting '10 percent' for '25 percent'. "(c) REQUIREMENT THAT ORGANIZATION NOTIFY SECRETARY THAT IT Is APPLYING FOR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—An organization shall not be treated as an organization described in paragraph (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c)— "(A) unless it has given notice to the Secretary, in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, that it is applying for recognition of such status, or "(B) for any period before the giving of such notice, if such notice is given after the time prescribed by the Secretary by regulations for giving notice under this subsection.