Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/290
[…] TITLE III—GENERAL PROVISIONS SEC. 301. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PLAN AMENDMENTS AND ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS.

26 USC 411.

(a) CERTAIN PLAN AMENDMENTS TREATED AS REDUCING BENEFITS.— (1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.—Para-

graph (6) of section 411(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) ACCRUED BENEFIT NOT TO BE DECREASED BY AMENDMENT.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—A plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this section if the accrued benefit of a participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 412(c)(8), or section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

26 USC 412. 29 USC 1441.

"(B)

.

TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PLAN AMENDMENTS.—For