Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/290
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/290

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1450

PUBLIC LAW 98-397—AUG. 23, 1984 "(B) if applicable, the provisions of subsections (a)(2) and (e) of this section. "(2) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'qualifying rollover distribution' and 'eligible retirement plan* have the respective meanings given such terms by subsection (a)(5)(E).". (b) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE WRITTEN EXPLANATION.—

Ante, p. 963. 26 USC 6652.

Section 6652 (relating to penalty for failure to file certain information returns, registration statements, etc.) is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection: "(j) FAILURE TO GIVE WRITTEN EXPLANATION TO RECIPIENTS OF CERTAIN QUALIFYING ROLLOVER DISTRIBUTIONS.—In the case of each

Ante, p. 1449.

failure to provide a written explanation as required by section 402(f), at the time prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall be paid, on notice and demand of the Secretary and in the same manner as tax, by the person failing to provide such written explanation, an amount equal to the $10 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $5,000.".

TITLE III—GENERAL PROVISIONS SEC. 301. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PLAN AMENDMENTS AND ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS.

26 USC 411.

(a) CERTAIN PLAN AMENDMENTS TREATED AS REDUCING BENEFITS.— (1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.—Para-