Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/291
[…] In the case of a retirement-type subsidy, the preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to a participant who satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy. The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to a plan amendment described in subparagraph (B) (other than a plan amendment having an effect described in subparagraph (A)).".

29 USC 1054.

29 USC 1082.

^K ^i 4, v i

., c: K '"'"' ,,.

(b) REQUIREMENT THAT ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS B E SPECIFIED.—

Subsection (a) of section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans) is amended by inserting after paragraph (24) the following new paragraph: "(25)

A'

26 USC 401.

REQUIREMENT THAT ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS BE SPECI-

FIED.—A defined benefit plan shall not be treated as providing definitely determinable benefits unless, whenever the amount of any benefit is to be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions, such assumptions are specified in the plan in a way which precludes employer discretion.". SEC. 302. GENERAL EFFECTIVE DATES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 303, the amendments made by this Act shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1984.

'

'"

29 USC 1001 Pogt p 1452

(b) SPECIAL RULE FOR COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.—In