Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/346
[…] EXTENSION OF THE RESERVE

"SEC. 1013. Section 302(i) of the Food Security Wheat Reserve Act of 1980 (7 U.S.C. 1736f-l(i)) is amended by striking out "1985" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "1990". NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE

Loans.

SEC. 1014. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 1309) is amended by— (1) striking out "1985" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof ^'1990"; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever marketing quotas are in effect for any of the 1987 through 1990 crops of wheat, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a