The Indian Biographical Dictionary (1915)/The Birthday Honours, 1915

THE BIRTHDAY HONOURS, 1915

The following list of honours is taken from the Gazette of India Extraordinary issued on 2nd June 1915: —

Order of the Bath.

To be K.C.

Lieutenant-General H. B. B. Watkins, C.B.

To be C.B.

Major-General C. I. Fry.

Colonel H. Ewart.

Colonel A. H. Bingley.

Colonel W. G. Lawrence Beynon.

The Star of India.

To be K.C.S.I.

The Hon’ble Mr. P. S. Sivaswamy Iyer, c.s.i., c.i.e., Madras.

The Hon’ble Sir William Meyer, k.c.i.e., I.C.S., Finance Member.

Sir William Duke, k.c.i.e., c.s.i., India Council.

The Hon’ble Mr. E. A. Gait, c.s.i., c.i.e., I.C.S., Behar and Orissa.

Nawab Ahmad Ali Khan, of Maler Kotla.

Rajah Amir Prokash Bahadur of Sirmur.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. F. Pinhey, c.s.i., c.i.e., Resident, Hyderabad.

The Hon’ble Mr. W. H. Clark, c.s.i., c.m.g., Commerce Member.

To be C.S.I.

The Hon’ble Mr. A. Butterworth, I.C.S., Chief Secretary, Madras Government.

Major-General E. C. O. Stuart, R.A.

Mr. S. M. Edwards, I.C.S., Commissioner of Police, Bombay.

The Hon’ble Mr. N. D. Beatson Bell, c.i.e., I.C.S., Bengal Executive Council.

Lieutenant-Colonel F. H. Elliot, Burma.

The Hon’ble Mr. H. J. Maynard, I.C.S., Commissioner, Lahore Division.

The Hon’ble Mr. R. P. Russell, Secretary. Government of India, P.W.D.

The Hon’ble Mr. J. B. Brunyate, c.i.e., Secretary, Government of India, Finance Department.

Lieutenant-Colonel A. B. Dew, Political Agent, Kalat.

The Hon’ble Mr. W. M. Hailey, Chief Commissioner, Delhi.

Mr. H. T. Keeling, Chief Engineer, Delhi.

The Hon’ble Mr. A. H. Grant, c.i.e., Secretary, Foreign Department, Government of India.

The Indian Empire.

To be G.C.I.E.

His Honour Sir Charles Bayley, k.c.s.i.., i.s.o., Lieutenant Governor, Behar and Orissa.

The Hon’ble Maharajah Sir Rameshwar Singh, of Darbhanga.

To be K.C.I.E.

The Hon’ble Mr. P. D. Pattani, Member, Bombay Council.

The Hon’ble Maharajah Mahindra Chandra Nandi of Cossimbazar.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Ramsay, c.s.i., c.i.e., Baluchistan.

Mr. W. Maxwell, Post and Telegraphs.

Nawab Faridoon Jung Bahadur of Hyderabad.

Mr. M. Visveswaraya, c.i.e., Dewan of Mysore

H. H. the Chief of Smathar.

Mr. J. S. Donald, c.s.i., c.i.e., Resident, Waziristan.

Lieutenant-Colonel M. Sykes, Consul-General, Kashgar.

To be C.I.E.

Mr. C. B. Cotterell, I.S., Madras.

Mr. A. W. Lushington, Imperial Forests, Madras.

Sirdar Sahib Suliman Haji Kasim Mitha, Bombay.

Babu Ram Chandra Mitra, Vakil, Calcutta.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. D. Brice, Calcutta.

Lieut.-Colonel H. T. Dennys, Punjab Police.

Mr. S. H. Freemantle, Collector, Allahabad.

Mr. Abdul Karim Jamal, Rangoon.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. C. S. Barry, I.M.S., General Hospital, Rangoon.

Mr. G. P. Millet, Indian Forests, Bombay.

Dr. Zia-ud-din Ahmed, M.A.O. College, Aligarh.

Mr. J. F. Grunning, Collector, Shahabad.

The Hon’ble Brigadier-General B. Holloway, Secretary, Army Department.

Major C. M. Wagstaff, R.E., of the General Staff, now on field service.

Mr. A. R. Anderson, Member of the Railway Board (late Agent, M. and S.M. Railway).

Colonel C. H. Cowie; R.E., North Western Railway.

Kunwar Maharaj Singh, Assistant Secretary, Education Department.

Mr. D. Petrie, Indian Police.

Mr. G. C. Denham, Indian Police.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. J. Windham, Resident, Western Rajputana.

Mr. H. G. C. Chick, Commercial Adviser to the Resident, Persian Gulf, at present Supervisor, Ottoman Bank.

Lieutenant-Colonel C. H. D. Ryder, R.E. of the Survey of India.

Mr. G. F. DeMontmorency, I.C.S., Personal Assistant to the Chief Commissioner, Delhi.

Rajah Pratab Singh, Chief of Alrajpur, Bhopawar.

To be Knights.

The Hon’ble Mr. Justice W. B. Ayling, Madras.

The Hon’ble Mr. E. G. Monteath, Calcutta.

Dr. Rash Behari Ghose, Calcutta.

The Hon’ble Mr. Justice J. G. Woodroffe, Calcutta.

The Hon’ble Mr. H. Ledgard, U.P., Lieutenant-Governor’s Council, Cawnpore.

Mr. R. R. Gales, Chief Engineer, Sara Bridge, Calcutta.

Mr. Haji Mahomed Yusuf, Bombay.

Dr. Rabindranath Tagore, Bengal.

The Kaiser-i-Hind.

Gold Medal.

H. E. Lady Willingdon.

Lady Carlyle, Simla.

Lady Lukis, Simla.

Rev. Mother St. Lucie, Convent at Agra.

Mr. Edward Francis, I.C.S.

Rai Bahadur Gopaldas Bhandare, Amritsar.

Dr. T. Pedley, Rangoon.

Lieut.-Colonel C. T. Bell, R.A., Jubbulpore.

Khan Bahadur Nawab Arbab Mahomed Hussain Khan, Landai, Yarghajo, North-West Frontier Province.

Mr. E. C. Carter, Secretary, Y.M.C.A.

Sirdar Parash Ram Krishna Rao Biwalkar, Alibag, Bombay.

Mr. M. K. Gandhi, Barrister-at-Law.

Silver Medal.

Bai Galbibai, widow of Seth Khadhilal Subagehand, of Radhanpur, Bombay.

Mr. Anantrao Raghunath Prabhu, Municipal Councillor, Bijapur.

Mrs. Stanley Reed, Bombay.

Dilshad Begum, wife of the Nawab of Murshidabad.

Bai Sunderbai, wife of Mr. V. E. Sirur, High Court Vakil, Bombay.

Bai Jaijee, wife of Mr. Jehangir Bomanji Petit, Bombay.

Babu Purnachandra Chowdhuri, Pleader, Pabna.

Mr. G. O. Coombs, Extra Assistant Conservator of Forests, Jhansi Division.

Rev. Mr. Ahmad, Missionary of the S.P.G. Mission, U.P.

Miss M. Campbell, in charge of the Avalon Girls’ School, Pathankot.

Mr. Dardar Singh, Member of the Staff of the Scotch Mission, Guzerat.

Mr. T. C. Eagles, Vice-Chairman of the Municipal Committee, Hazaribag.

Assistant Surgeon Murphy, Burma.

Miss L. H. M. Laughlin, Superintendent of St. Mary’s Girls’ School, Rangoon.

Miss A. Weighell, lately Superintendent of the Lady Roberts’ Hospital for Officers, Murree.

Assistant Surgeon A. W. W. Sadlier, Ajmere.

Mr. E. T. Eraser, Tea Planter, Assam.

Mr. S. E. Rita, Provincial Civil Service (retired), Assam.

Mrs. G. Stephens, Lady Superintendent, Hospital for Women, Lashkar.

Mrs. A. Cottle. Superintendent, St. John Ambulance Brigade, Calcutta.

Bar to the Kaiser-i-hind silver medal..

Miss F. Swainson, Manager, Deaf and Dumb School, Palamcottah.

Sister Jane Francis, Sister Superior, Lady Canning Home, Calcutta.

Khan Bahadur Kazi Syed Farzand Ahmad, Zemizidar of Behar and Orissa.

Imperial Service Order.

Mr. F. D. Bird, Barrister-at-Law, Chief Presidency Magistrate, Madras.

The Hon’ble Sir George Knox, Allahabad.

Rai Bahadur Chunilal Bose, Medical College, Calcutta.

Mr. H. G. Bulkley, Assistant Collector of Salt Revenue, Thana, Bombay.

Rai Bahadur Lala Gauri Shanker, Provincial Service, Punjab.

Mr. Maung Paw Tun, Provincial Civil Service, Rangoon.

Mr. R. J. Keys, Deputy Superintendent, Telegraph Traffic, Simla.

Mr. B. N. Khambatta, Head Clerk, Office of Assistant Director of Supplies and Transport, Poona Division.

Mr. J. H. Taylor, Provincial Civil Service, Behar and Orissa.

Khan Bahadur Mahomed Abdul Karim Khan, Provincial Service, North-West Frontier Province.

Rai Sahib Lala Bhag Mall, Personal Indian Assistant to the Agent to the Governor-General and Chief Commissioner, Baluchistan.

Mr. C. E. J. Twisaday, Clerk, P. W. D., India Office.

Mr. E. C. Winchester, lately Staff Clerk, India Office.

Imperial Service Medal.

Punjab Sing, son of Sahel Singh, late Jemadar Chaprasi to H.E. the Governor of Bengal.

Udda Ram, son of Ram Singh, Head Mistri, P.W.D., Irrigation Branch, United Provinces.

Kailash Karmakar, late Head Turner Mistri, General Work Shop, Calcutta Mint.

Krishnaji, son of Isna Kumbi, late Jemadar Chaprasi of the Commissioner’s Office, Nagpur.

Mangloo, son of Alina Ram, Jemadar, Revenue and Agriculture Department.

Indian Honours.

To be Maharajah.

Rajah Bahadur Raghunath Sishar Deo, Feudatory Chief, Gangpur State, Behar and Orissa.

To be Rajah.

Rai Jyot Kumar Mookerjee Bahadur, of Utterpara, Hooghly.

To be Nawab.

Kumar Mahomed Ahmad Said Khan, of Chitari, Bulandshahr, United Provinces.

To be Shams-ul-ulama.

Moulvi Mahomed Ahmad, of Deoband, Saharanpur, United Provinces.

To be Dewan Bahadur.

Mr. M. Krishnan Nair, Dewan of Travancore.

Mr. Ranchhodbhai Udayaram, retired Native State Official and Author, Bombay Presidency.

Rao Bahadur Bihari Lai Khazanchi, Jubbulpore, Central Provinces.

To be Sirdar Bahadur.

Sirdar Sahib Sukha Singh, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Punjab.

Sirdar Jiwan Singh Padama, Honorary Magistrate, Lahore.

Subadar-Major Sunder Singh, Burma Military Police.

To be Khan Bahadur.

Mr. Malang Hyath Batcha Sahib, Merchant of Vaniyambadi.

Mr. Abdul Rahim, Pleader of Secunderabad and Member of the Secunderabad Cantonment Committee.

Khan Sahib Ghulam Yassin Ghulam Mustafa, Inspector, Salt Works, Kharaghoda, Bombay.

Moulvi Wasim-ud-din Ahmed, Pabna, Bengal.

The Hon’ble Moulvi Musharraf Hussain, Jalpaiguri, Bengal.

Khan Sahib Moulvi Zahir-ud-din Ahmad of Jagatdal, 24 Parganas, Bengal.

Shaikh Mahomed Hussain, Subordinate Judge of Ghazipur, United Provinces.

Chaudhuri Sharif-ul-Hasan, Honorary Magistrate of Mahaban.

Khan Sahib Munshi Saifullah Khan, Deputy Collector, United Provinces.

Khan Sahib Pir Muzaffar Ahmad, Deputy Collector, Irrigation, Punjab.

Khalifa Syed Hamid Hussain, Revenue and Financial Secretary, Patiala.

Mir Abdulla Shah, Foreign Minister of the Maler Kotla State.

Syed Shah Wajid Hussain, landholder, Khusrupur, Patna.

Seth Tehnarasji Cowasjee Bajan, Murwara, Central Provinces.

The Hon'ble Moulvi Syed Abdul Majid, Assam.

Haji Kasim-ud-din MoUa, head of the firm of Messrs. Golam Hyder and Sons, Shillong.

Khan Sahib Sultan Mahomed Khan, Jagirdar of Bir, Hazara District.

Khan Sahib Sarfaraz Khan Chamkhanni, North-West Frontier Province.

Khan Sahib Bahram Khan, of Toru, North-West Frontier Province.

Khan Sahib Sheikh Abdulla, Deputy Superintendent of Police, C.I.D., Delhi.

Mr. Dorabji Sorabji Captain, Superintendent of Post Offices, Bombay.


To be Rai Bahadur.

Mr. T. R. Lakshmana Perumal Pillay, L.M.S., North Arcot.

Dr. Haridham Dutt, Calcutta.

Mr. Rajendranath Dutt, late District and Sessions Judge, Bengal.

Babu Rajani Bhusan Mookerjee, Kundale Birbhum, Bengal.

Babu Debendranath Ballabh, Dhankuria, 24 Parganas, Bengal.

Babu Ram Sadan Bhattacharji, Deputy Magistrate in Bengal.

Babu Bahadur Singh, Honorary Magistrate, Pilibhit.

Mr. Sahu Parsotam Saran Kothiwala, Member of the District Board, Moradabad.

Pundit Soti Raghubans Lai, Subordinate Judge, Shahjehanpur.

Sadh Achraj Lai, Honorary Magistrate and Member of the Municipal Board, Mirzapur.

Babu Shuhrat Singh, Zemindar of Chandpur, and Honorary Magistrate, District Basti.

Senior Assistant Surgeon Rai Sahib Pundit Balkishen Kaul, Lecturer and Superintendent, Lahore Medical College.

Rai Sahib Priya Nath Dutt, Assistant Registrar of the Punjab University.

Lala Damodar Das, Extra Judicial Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab.

Lala Jai Lai, Member of the Municipal Committee, Simla.

Babu Sidh Narain Singh, of Anopore, Behar.

The Hon’ble Mr. Dwarakanath, of Muzatfarpur, Behar and Orissa.

Rai Sahib Jwala Prasad, Government Pleader, Arrah.

The Hon’ble Babu Nalini Kanta Ray, Dastidar of Assam.

Rai Sahib Betharam Sarma, Sub-Deputy Collector, Tezpur, Assam.

Rai Sahib Dewan Jaggatnath, Secretary to the Municipal Committee aud District Board, Dera Ismail Khan.

Seth Sarupchand Hukamchand, Merchant, Indore.

Pundit Manik Lai Joshi, Chief Minister of Bundi, Eajputana.

Hai Sahib Akshey Kumar Sarkar, Superintendent, Department of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.


To be Rao Bahadur.

Mr. R.N. Arogyasawmy Moodelliar, Executive Engineer, Madras Presidency.

Rao Sahib T. Balaji Rao Naidu, Deputy Collector, Madras Presidency.

Rao Sahib K. Krishnan, Civil Apothecary, Palghaut.

Mr. O. Krishnan, Chairman, Municipal Council, Calicut.

Rao Sahib S. Bhavanandam Pillay, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Madras City.

Mr. Mukkatti Aiyappa, Devanagiri, Coorg.

Mr. Vinayak Sadanand Joshi, Honorary Presidency Magistrate, Bombay.

Mr. Pandharinath Waman Rao Shikhere, Civil Assistant Surgeon, Bombay.

Mr. Ganesh Venkatesh Joglekar, District Deputy Collector, Bombay.

Rao Sahib Jamiatram Gowrishankar Shastri, Educational Inspector, Bombay.

Mr. Maganlal Motiram Modi, L.M.&S., Civil Surgeon, Bombay.

Mr. Gajanan Mahadev Kamat, Landowner, Kolaba District, Bombay Presidency.

Mr. Damodhar Bapu Rao Patwardhan, Superintendent, Nandgaon State.

Thakur Sadul Singh, Bagesa, Bikanir, Revenue Member of Council, Bikanir.

To be Khan Sahib.

Mr. V. Marcair Malumair Sinna Marcair Malumair, Mercliant of Nagore, Tanjore.

Mr. Jamsetji Edulji Batlivala, Assistant Auditor, M. and S.M. Railway.

Shaik Ali Mahomed Hussein, 3rd Grade Inspector, Bombay District Police.

Mr. Dosabhai Framji Katrak, Head Clerk in the Office of the Executive Engineer, Bombay.

Syed Abdul Eahiman, Senior Grade 2nd Class Sub-Assistant Surgeon in Bombay.

Kazi Ismail Kazi Mahomed Porebandri, Editor of the Akhbar-i-Islam, Bombay.

Moulvi Abdul Aziz Khan, Chairman, English Bazaar Municipality, Malda, Bengal.

Moulvi Syed Abdul Latif, Deputy Collector, Bakarganj, Bengal.

Moulvi Sami-ullah, District Board, Ballia.

Syed Sharif Hussain, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab.

Chaudhuri Ghulam Rasul, Inspector of Police, Punjab.

Kazi Siraj-ud-din Ahmad, Barrister-at-Law, Rawalpindi.

Khwaja Gul Mahomed, Vice-President of the Municipal Committee of Ferozepur.

Sheikh Amir-ud-din, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Mir Munshi to the Punjab Government.

Khan Mahomed Zaffer Khan, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab.

Mahomed Abdulla, Darbhanga, Behar.

Moulvi Abdul Latif Khan, Dhanbaid, District Manbhum, Behar and Orissa.

Mr. Dhanjishah Nasarwanji Avasia, Extra Assistant Conservator of Forests, Balaghat.

Moulvi Abdul Mannaaje Udhuri, Zemindar of Silbarao, Sylhet District.

Mr. Ahmad Khan, Inspector of Police, North-West Frontier Police.

Mr.Ghulam Hyder Khan, Taikal Baba, Peshawur.

Subadar-Major Boi Khan, Frontier Constabulary, North-West Frontier Province.

Said Jalal Mian Taja, North-West Frontier Province.

Mr. Sharifulla Khan Chamkanni, North-West Frontier Province.

Mr. Wali Mahomed Khan, Hanzu, North-West Frontier Province.

Mr. Mahomed Ali Khan, Officiating Political Tahsildar, Toch Agency.

Risaldar-Major Ahmed Mir Khan, Zhob Militia.

Mir Shadi Khan Bengalzai, Baluchistan.

Mir Hajjian Khan Massori Bugti, Baluchistan.

Sirdar Bairam Khan Lahori, Baluchistan.

Sheikh Wali Mahomed, Physician to H.H. the Begum of Bhopal.

Kazi Maz Ali Sirohi, Vakil attached to the Western Rajputan State Residency.

Mirza Glmlam Mustafa, Wazir Wazarat, Anantnag, Jammu and Kashmir State.

Munshi Abdul Alim, lately Head Clerk and Accountant to the British Commissioner, Turco-Persian Frontier Commission.

Haji Karam Elah Seth, Merchant, Peshawur.

Malikdad Khan, Risaldar, Aden Troop.

Zamin Ali, Subadar-Major, 44th Merwara Infantry, Ajmere.

Shaikh Imam Bahadur, Subadar-Major, 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry, Poona.

Munshi Munsoor Ali Khan, Goods Inspector and Officiating Assistant Traffic Superintendent, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway.

To be Sirdar Sahib.

Munshi Partab Singh, Deputy Collector, Punjab.

Sirdar Udham Singh, Inspector of Police, Punjab.

Sirdar Mir Singh Chachi, Honorary Magistrate, Wazirabad.

To be Rai Sahib.

Mr. V. T. Krishnamachari, Assistant Secretary, Board of Revenue (Land Revenue), Madras.

Mr. E. C. M. Mascarenhas, Extra Deputy Conservator of Forests, Madras Presidency.

Mr. K. S. Kodandarama Iyer, Chief Accountant, Second Class, Accountant-General's Office, Madras.

Mr. A. Seturaraa Iyer, Mirasdar of Nidamangalam, Tanjore.

Mr. S. B. Rathnasabapathy Moodelliar, Head Clerk, Commissariat Department, Port Blair.

Babu Tarini Chasan Bhattacharji, Head Assistant, Public Works Department, Bengal.

Babu Abinash Chandra Bose, of the Co-operative Societies, Pingla, Midnapore.

Babu Tarapada Ghose, District Sub-Registrar, 24 Parganas.

Babu Hara Kishor Biswas, Deputy Collector, Bengal.

Babu Ishan Chandra Das, of Gopalpur, Faridpur.

Babu Behari Lai Sarkar, Editor of the Bangabasi, Calcutta.

Mr. Chaube Chhakan Lai, Honorary Magistrate, Meerut.

Pundit Keshab Deo alias Kabuli Singh, Municipal and District Boards, Muttra.

Babu Raj Bahadur, Chairman of the Municipal Board, Etah.

Babu Sant Ram, Overseer, P.W.D.

Lala Sarju Prasad, Banker and Contractor, Fyzabad.

Lala Narayana Das, Sub-Engineer, P.W.D., Punjab.

Lala Kashi Ram, retired Superintendent, Office of the Sanitary Commissioner, Punjab.

Lala Jugal Kishore, Officiating Inspector of Schools, Umballa.

Lala Dina Nath, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab.

Mr. Mahabir Prasad Misra, Madhiubani District, Dharbhanga.

Babu Priya Nath Mitra, Head Clerk in the Office of the Superintendent of Police, Patna.

Babu Dayanidhi Das, Deputy Magistrate and Deputy Collector, Behar and Orissa.

Babu Rajendra Prasad, Headmaster, Patna Training School.

Babu Sarya Prasad, Government Pleader, Bhagalpur.

Babu Gaya Prasad Dube, District Inspector of Vaccination, Shahabad.

Babu Harcharandas, Honorary Assistant Engineer, P.W.D., Chhindwara.

Babu Sobharam Das, Overseer, P.W.D., Assam.

Babu Bepin Chandra Deb Lashkar, Mauzadar and Honorary Magistrate, Lakhipur, Cachar.

Lala Praba Bial, Barrister-at-Law, Public Prosecutor, Peshawur.

Dewan Nand Ram, Tahsildar, North-West Frontier Province.

Lala Lachman Dass, Sherishtadar, Quetta Peshin Agency, Baluchistan.

Munshi Hanuman Pershad, Dewan of Nogod State, Central India.

Pundit Jisukh Ram, Eevenue Officer of the Raigarh State, Central India.

Munshi Baldeo Parshad, City Magistrate and Vice-President of Municipality, Bharatpur.

Lala Ram Chand Lohia, Proprietor of the Firm of Messrs. Nana Mal Janikidas, Delhi.

Lala Bala Pershad, Honorary Magistrate, Delhi.

Lala Brij Lai, Inspector of Police, C.I.D., Delhi.

Thakur Bhikham Singh, Lieutenant-Colonel in the Jammu and Kashmir State Forces, Divisional Forest Officer, Kashmir.

Duni Chand, Major in the Jammu and Kashmir State Forces, Chief Medical Officer, Jammu.

Babu Nalineksha Banerjee, Personal Assistant to the State Engineer, Kashmir.

Lala Gobind Sahai, Head Clerk and Treasury Officer, Gilgit Agency.

Mr. Madhava Prasad Sinha, Chief Superintendent, Office of the Accountant-General, U.P.

Mr Bepin Behari Banerjee, Superintentent in the Department of Commerce and Industry.

Pundit Sri Kishan Munshi, Superintendent, Northern India, Salt Revenue Department.

Pundit Earn Pershad, late Chief Clerk, Locomotive Superintendent’s Office, metre gauge system, B.B. and C.I. Railway, Ajmere.

Chaudhuri Nihal Singh, Contractor, North-Western Railway.

Mr. Bhalchandra Manjunath Basrur, Landowner, Kanara District, Bombay.

To be Rao Sahib.

Mr. P. P. Krishnasawmy Pillay, Chairman of the Municipal Council, Tiruppatur, North Arcot.

Mr. C. Ramanujam Chetty, Merchant, Madras.

Mr. S. Tirumalai Iyengar, Deputy Collector, Madras.

Mr. Bhalchandra Munjunath Basrur, Land-owner, Kanara District, Bombay.

Mr. Yeshwant Vinayak Randive, Mamlatdar, on special duty, Belgaum District.

Mr. Shankar Sadashib Metkor, 3rd Grade Inspector, Bombay District Police.

Mr. Yeshvant Harish Chunder Desai, Overseer, 1st Grade, Bombay Presidency.

Mr. Narayan Shripad Kulkarni, Private Medical Practitioner of Hubli.

Mr. Kakubhai Ichhashakar Pundit, Divisional Inspector, Excise Department, Bombay.

Mr. N. Vishvanath Pai, Public Prosecutor and Government Pleader, Sholapur.

Mr. V. Narayan Barue, 3rd Grade Deputy Superintendent, Bombay District Police.

Mr. B. Lallubhai Sabujora, Senior Grade 1st Class Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Bombay.

Mr.Shivaram Balwant Bandekar, Agency Head Clerk, Savantvadi.

Mr. Mahadeo Kashinath Oke, Headmaster, Government High School, Chanda, C.P.

Mr. M. Balwant Rao Deshmukh, of Matergaon, Buldan District, Berar.

Pundit Abaji Trimbuk, of Chaurai District, Chindwara, Central Provinces.

Mr. K. Govind Parande, Subordinate Judge and Deputy Registrar, Judicial Commissioner’s Court, Nagpur.

Mr. P. Run Singh, Private Secretary to H.H. the Maharajah of Kishengarh, Rajputana.

Mr. Mahashanker Chaganlal Raval, Postmaster, Bhownagar.