Open main menu

1911 Encyclopædia Britannica/Classified List of Articles

Contents

Anthropology and EthnologyEdit

(For ancient anthropology see Archaeology; for religious customs see Religion § Comparative.)

General Subjects and TermsEdit

Races and Tribes, &c.Edit

Abābda
Abipones
Abnaki
Aborigines
Acholi
Afars (Danahil)
Agaiambo or Agaiumbu
Ahom or Aham
Aht
Ahtena
Aimak or Eimak
Ainu
Akka
Alfuros
Algonquin
Alur
Amarar
Anti or Campa
Apache
Apalachee
Arabs
Arapaho
Araucanians
Arawak
Areoi
Arikara or Aricara
Artega
Ashraf (Shurefa)
Assiniboin
Athapascan
Attacapa
Awadia and Fadnia
Aymara
Aztecs
Babu
Badagas
Baggara
Bakalai
Bakhtiári
Ba-Kwiri
Ba-Luba
Bambute
Banate
Bangash
Barabra
Bari
Bashkirs
Basques
Battakhin
Battanni
Battas
Batwa
Bazigars
Bechuana
Bedouins
Beja or Bija
Bellabella
Bellacoola or Bilquia
Beni-Amer
Beni-Israel
Beothuk
Berbers
Bertat
Bhattiana
Buils or Bheels
Bimana
Bisharin
Blackfoot
Boer
Bogos (Bileus)
Bois Brûlés
Bongo
Botocudos
Bozdar
Brahui
Bugis
Bugti
Buriats
Bushmen
Caddo
Cagots
Cahita
Cahokia
Cakchiquel
Calchaqui
Caribs
Cashibo or Carapache
Catauxi
Catawbas
Celt
Chamkanni
Changos
Charrua
Chechenzes
Chellian
Cheremisses
Cherokee
Cheyenne
Chickasaws
Chimesyan
Chinook
Chiquitos
Choctaws
Cholones
Chude
Chukchi
Chuncho
Chuvashes
Circassia
Cocoma or Cucamas
Coeur d'Alene/
Comanches
Conestoga
Conibos
Copts
Cree
Creek Indians
Crow Indians
Cunas
Curetes
Czech
Dawari or Dauri
Delaware Indians
Dinka
Dogra
Dravidian
Dualla
Duk-Duk
Durani
Dyaks or Dayaks
Engis
Eskimo
Eẃe
Falashas
Fung
Fanti
Fellah
Fiji
Fingo or Fengu
Finno-Ugrian
Flatheads
Fox Indians
Fula
Funj
Furfooz
Galachas
Gallas
Gararish
Ghilzal
Gilyaks
Gipsies
Golds
Gonaguns
Gros Ventres
Guanches
Guaranis
Guatos
Guatusos
Guaycurus
Gumus
Hababs
Hadendoa
Haida
Hakkas
Hamitic Races
Harratin
Hassania
Hausa
Hawawir
Hazara
Herero or Ovaherero
Hindki
Hipurnias
Hiung-nu
Hopi
Hottentots
Hova
Huambisas
Huastecs
Huichol
Huron
Indians, North American
Iquitos
Iroquois
Irulas
Itza
Ja'alin
Jakuns
Jute
Jeveros
Jibitos
Jicarilla
Juangs
Jur (Diur)
Juris
Kabbabish
Kabyics
Kaffirs
Kakar
Kalapuya
Kalispol
Kalikas
Kanaka
Kanuri (Beriberi)
Kara-Kalpaks
Karen
Kashubes
Kavirondo
Kaw (Kansa)
Kayasth
Khamtis
Khattak
Khazars
Khevsurs
Khonds
Kickapoo
Kiowas
Kirghiz
Klamath
Koch
Kolis
Kols
Korkus
Koryaks
Kotas
Krumen
Kubus
Kumyks
Kunbis
Kurumbas
Kusan
Kutenai
Kwakiutl
Laos
Lascar
Latuke
Legas
Lopcha
Lipan
Lolos
Madi
Mahar
Mahrattas
Makalaka
Makaraka
Malays
Mandan
Mandingo
Maneteneris
Mangbettu
Manitou
Manyema
Maori
Marianas
Mariposan
Maroons
Marri
Masai
Mashona
Matabele
Maya
Mayoruna
Menangkubos
Menss and Marea
Meshcheryaks
Meyrifab
Miami
Miaotsze
Micmac
Mikirs
Mishmi (tribe)
Modoc
Mohave
Mohawk
Mohican
Mohmand
Monassir
Montagnais
Moors
Moplah
Mordvinians
Moxos
Mpongwe (Pongos)
Mundas
Mundrucus
Muras
Musa Kel
Muskhogean Stock
Mzabites or Beni-Mzab
Nahualtlan Stock
Namasudra
Nandi
Navaho or Navajo
Nayar or Nair
Negritos
Negro
Nez Perces
Niam-Niam
Nuer
Oerlams
Ojibway
Omaguas
Omahas
Oneida
Onondaga
Opata
Orakzal
Oraons
Ostiaks
Ottawa
Papuans
Pariah (caste)
Parsees
Pathan (people)
Pawnee
Penobscot
Pequot
Petchenegs
Pima
Polabs
Ponca
Pondo
Potawatami
Povindah
Prabhu (caste)
Pueblo Indians
Puelche
Pygmy
Quiche or Kiches
Quichua
Rajput
Riffans
Ruthenians
Sahos
Sakai
Salishan
Samoyedes
Santals
Semang
Seminole
Seneca
Serers
Shagia
Shangalla
Shans
Shawnee
Sherani or Shirant
Shilluh
Shilluk
Shinwari
Shukria
Sienetjo
Sikh
Sioux
Slavs
Slovaks
Slovenes
Songhoi
Sorbs
Spy (commune)
Swahili
Syryenians
Tajik
Talaing
Tamils
Tarkani
Tutars
Tehuelche, Chulche or Huilliche
Tembu
Tibbu or Tebu
Todas
Toltecs
Troglodytes
Tshi, Tehwi, Chi or Oti
Tuareg or Tawarek
Tukulor (Tuculers)
Tunguses
Tupis
Turi
Turki
Turkoman
Turks
Tuscarora
Uighur
Unyamwezi
Ustarana
Ute (Utah)
Utman Khel
Vaalpens
Veddahs
Voodoo or Vaudoux
Wa
Wichita
Wochua
Wolof (Woloff, Jolof)
Wyandot (Huron)
Yaos
Yusafzai
Zalmukht
Zaparos
Zenaga
Zenata

BiographiesEdit

(See also Zoology)

Archaeology and AntiquitiesEdit

ArtEdit

GeneralEdit

ArchitectureEdit

SubjectsEdit

Architecture
Abacus
Abated
Abbey
Abutment
Acroterium
Aedicula
Aisle
Aiwan
Alcove
Alley
Almery
Almonry
Almshouse
Alure
Ambo
Ambulatory
Amphiprostyle
Amphitheatre
Andron
Angel-lights
Antae
Ante-chapel
Ante-choir
Ante-fixae
Anthemion
Apophyge
Apse
Apteral
Aqueduct
Araeostyle
Araeosystyle
Arcade
Arch
Architrave
Archivolt
Arcosolium
Arena
Arris
Ashlar
Astragal
Astylar
Atrium
Attic
Attic Base
Back-Choir
Bailey
Balcony
Ball-flower
Baluster
Balustrade
Banker-Marks
Baptistery
Barbican
Bargeboard
Bartizan
Base
Basement
Basilica
Batement Lights
Baths
Batter
Battlement
Bay
Bed-Mould
Belfry
Bell-Cot
Belvedere
Bema
Bench Table
Bevel
Bezantée
Bowtell
Bracket
Brattishing
Broach
Bungalow
Cable Moulding
Camber
Campanile
Canalis
Cancelli
Candelabrum
Canephorae
Canopy
Capital
Cartouche
Caryatides
Casement
Castle
Cathedral
Cathetus
Cauliculus
Cavaedium
Cavea
Cavetto
Ceiling
Cella
Chalcidicum
Chamfer
...

BiographiesEdit

MusicEdit

SubjectsEdit

InstrumentsEdit

BiographiesEdit

Painting and EngravingEdit

SubjectsEdit

BiographiesEdit

SculptureEdit

SubjectsEdit

BiographiesEdit

Minor ArtsEdit

FurnitureEdit

BiographiesEdit

Stage and DancingEdit

SubjectsEdit

BiographiesEdit

AstronomyEdit

GeneralEdit

Astronomy
Astrology
Aberration
Ablatitious
Albedo
Alidade
Almacantar
Altitude
Amplitude
Anomaly
Aphelion
Apse and Apsides
Armilla
Astrolabe
Astrophysics
Azimuth
Binary System
Biquintile
Black Drop
Chromosphere
Colure
Comet
Comet-seeker
Compression
Conjunction
Corona
Coronium
Cosmic
Culmination
Cycle
Declination
Deferent
Dial and Dialling
Direct motion
Diurnal motion
Earth
Eccentric
Eclipse
Ecliptic
Egress
Ellipticity
Elongation
Ephemeris
Epicycle
Epoch
Equation of the centre/
Equation of time
Equator
Equinox
Eros
Establishment of a port
Evection
Facula
Firmament
Gegenschein
Geocentric
Heliacal
Heliocentric
Heliometer
Horizon
Hour angle
Immersion
Ingress
Invariable Plane
Jupiter
Latitude
Libration
Longitude
Lunation
Mars
Mercury
Meridian
Meteor
Metonic cycle
Micrometer
Moon
Nadir
Nebula
Nebular theory
Neptune
Node
Nutation
Observatory
Occultation
Orbit
Parallax
Penumbra
Perigree
Perihelion
Phoebe
Photography, Celestial
Photometry, Celestial
Planet
Planets, Minor
Precession of the equinoxes
Prime vertical
Quadrature
Retrograde
Right Ascension
Satellite
Saturn
Sextant
Solar system
Solstice
Spectroheliograph
Stationary
Sun
Synodic Period
Syzygy
Telescope
Terminator
Three bodies, Problem of
Time, Measurement of
Time, Stadard
Transit circle, or Meridian circle
Trepidation
Umbra
Uranus
Venus
Vertical
Zenith
Zodiac
Zodiacal Light

Constellations and StarsEdit

BiographiesEdit

Adams, John Couch
Airy, Sir George Biddell
Albategnius
Albumazar (Abu-Maaschar)
Amici, Giovanni Battista
Andronicus of Cyrrhus
Argelander, Friedrich Wilhelm August
Aristarchus of Samos
Bailly, Jean Sylvain
Baily, Francis
Bainbridge, John
Bessel, Friedrich Wilhelm
Bianchini, Francesco
Bode, Johann Elert
Bradley, James
Brahe, Tycho
Brisbane, Sir Thomas Makdougall
Brünnow, Franz Friedrich Ernst
Calvisius, Sethus
Campani-Alimenis, Matteo
Carrington, Richard Christopher
Cassini (family)
Celsius, Anders
Clerke, Agnes Mary
Conon
Copernicus, Nicolaus
Cunitz, Maria
Dee, John
Delambre, Jean Baptiste Joseph
De la Rue, Warren
Delisle, Joseph Nicolas
Dick, Thomas
Donati, Giovanni Battista
Dupuis, Charles François
Encke, Johann Franz
Eratosthenes of Alexandria
Flamsteed, John
Galileo Galilei
Gould, Benjamin Apthorp
Grant, Robert
Halley, Edmund
Hansen, Peter Andreas
Hansteen, Christopher
Herschel, Caroline Lucretia
Herschel, Sir Frederick William
Herschel, Sir John Frederick William
Hevelius, Johann
Hipparchus
Horrocks, Jeremiah
Huggins, Sir William
Ideler, Christian Ludwig
Inghirami, Giovanni
Janssen, Pierre Jules César
Kepler, Johann
Lacaille, Nicolas Louis de
Lalande, Joseph Jérôme Lefrançais de
Lamont, Johann von
Lemonnier, Pierre Charles
Leverrier, Urbain Jean Joseph
Lilly, William
Lockyer, Sir Joseph Norman
Longomontanus, Christian Severin or Longberg, C. S.
Maskelyne, Nevil
Mayer, Johann Tobias
Mitchel, Ormsby MacKnight
Mitchell, Maria
Möbius, August Ferdinand
Morrison, Richard James (Zadkiel)
Mouchez, Amédée Ernest Barthélémy
Newcomb, Simon
Nostradamus
Olbers, Heinrich Wilhelm Matthias
Piazzi, Giuseppe
Pickering, Edward Charles
Pond, John
Pons, Jean Louis
Pritchard, Charles
Proctor, Richard Anthony
Ptolemy (Claudius)
Quetelet, Lambert Adolphe Jacques
Ramsden, Jesse
Regiomontanus
Reichenbach, Georg von
Repsold, Johann Georg
Rheticus or Rhaeticus
Rittenhouse, David
Robinson, John Thomas Romney
Roemer, Ole
Rosse, William Parsons, 3rd earl of
Rümker, Carl Ludwig Christian
Sabine, Sir Edward
Sacro Bosco, Johannes de (John Holywood)
Santini, Giovanni
Schiaparelli, Giovanni Virginio
Schönfeld, Eduard
Schröter, Johann Hieronymus
Schumacher, Heinrich Christian
Schwabe, Samuel Heinrich
Secchi, Angelo
Smyth, Charles Piazzi
Somerville, Mary
Sosigenes
Stone, Edward James
Struve, Friedrich Georg Wilhelm
Tisserand, François Félix
Troughton, Edward
Ulugh Beg
Walker, Sears Cook
Walther, Bernhard
Zach, Franz Xaver, Baron von
Zöllner, Johann Karl Friedrich

BiologyEdit

ChemistryEdit

GeneralEdit

InorganicEdit

OrganicEdit

BiographiesEdit

Abel, Sir Frederick A.
Achard, F. C.
Andrews, Thomas
Baeyer, Adolf von
Balard, Antoine J.
Baumé, Antoine
Becher, J. J.
Bell, Jacob
Bergman, Torbern Olof
Berthelot, M. P. E.
Berthollet, C. L.
Berzelius, J. J.
Black, Joseph
Boussingault, J. B. J. D.
Brande, William Thomas
Brown, S. M.
Bunsen, R. W. v.
Calvert, F. Crace
Cannizzaro, Stanislao
Cavendish, Henry
Chevreul, M. E.
Clark, Thomas
Crookes, Sir William
Dalton, John
Daniell, John F.
Davy, Sir Humphry
Dewar, Sir James
Döbereiner, J. W.
Dulong, Pierre Louis
Dumas, Jean Baptiste A.
Erdmann, Otto Linné
Fehling, Hermann von
Fischer, Emil
Fittig, Rudolf
Flamel, Nicolas
Fourcroy, A. F., comte de
Frankland, Sir Edward
Frémy, Edmond
Fresenius, Karl R.
Friedel, Charles
Fuchs, Johann N. von
Gannal, J. N.
Gay-Lussac, J. L.
Geber
Geoffroy, E. F.
Gerhardt, Charles F.
Gibbs, Oliver Wolcott
Gilbert, Sir Joseph H.
Gladstone, John Hall
Glaser, Christopher
Glauber, Johann R.
Gmelin (family)
Graham, Thomas
Guimet, Jean B.
Guyton de Morveau, baron
Harcourt, W. Vernon
Helmont, Jean B. van
Henry, William
Hofmann, A. W. von
Homberg, Wilhelm
Kekulé, F. August
Klaproth, M. H.
Kolbe, A. W. Hermann
Kopp, Hermann F. M.
Kunkel or Kunckel von Lowenstjern, J.
Lavoisier, A. L.
Le Blanc, Nicolas
Lemery, Nicolas
Liebig, J. von, baron
Lunge, Georg
Magnus, H. G.
Marggraf, Andreas S.
Marignac, Jean C. G. de
Mayow, John
Mendeléeff, Dmitri I.
Meyer, J. Lothar
Meyer, Victor
Mitscherlich, E.
Mohr, K. Friedrich
Moissan, Henri
Mond, Ludwig
Murray, John
Muspratt, J. and J. S.
Newlands, John A. R.
Nobel, Alfred B.
Pasteur, Louis
Pelouze, T. Jules
Perkin, Sir W. H.
Pettenkofer, Max J. von
Plattner, K. F.
Priestley, Joseph
Proust, Joseph Louis
Prout, William
Ramsay, Sir William
Raoult, François M.
Regnault, H. V.
Richter, J. B.
Roebuck, John
Roscoe, Sir H. E.
Rose (family)
Rouelle, G. F.
Sainte-Claire Deville, E. H.
Scheele, K. W.
Schönbein, C. F.
Schützenberger, P.
Silliman, Benjamin
Stahl, G. E.
Stas, J. S.
Tennant, Charles
Tennant, Smithson
Thénard, L. J.
Thomsen, Julius
Thomson, Thomas
Van 't Hoff, J. H.
Vauquelin, L. N.
Weldon, Walter
Wenzel, K. F.
Williamson, A. W.
Wislicenus, J.
Wöhler, Friedrich
Wollaston, W. H.
Wurtz, C. A.
Young, James

Economics and Social ScienceEdit

(See also the articles on countries for statistics of trade, etc.; also Medical Science)

GeneralEdit

Economics
Sociology
Absenteeism
Actuary
Ad valorem
Advertisement
Advice
Agent-General
Aids
Allotments and Small Holdings
Almack's
Alnage or Aulnage
Anarchism
Apprenticeship
Arbitration and Conciliation
Artel
Baby-farming
Bachelor
Badger
Balance of Trade
Bedlam, or Bethlehem Hospital
Beefsteak Club
Beggar
B'nal B'rith (or Sons of the Covenant), Independent Order of/
Boarding-out System/
Bondager
Bonus
Book-keeping
Bounty
Bourse
Breaking Bulk
Brook Farm
Brooks's
Building Societies
Burial Societies
Butlerage and Prisage
Camorra
Census
Cess
Charity and Charities
Club
Collectivism
Combination
Commerce
Commercial Treaties
Commissionaire
Communism
Concubinage
Consumption
Coolie
Cooperage, or Coperage
Co-operation
Cooper Union
Corn Laws
Corvée
Crèche
Crofter
Demography
Distribution
Dock Warrant
Drawback
Druids, Order of
Duel
Emigration
Employers' Liability and Workmen's Compensation
Engrossing
Eugenics
Excambion
Exhibition
Factory Acts
Fair
Famine
Farm
Fiars Prices
Fief
Fire and Fire Extinction
Folkland
Forestalling
Foundling Hospitals
Franking
Fraternities, College
Freemansonry
Free Ports
Free Trade
Friendly Societies
George Junior Republic, U.S.A.
Gilds
Grain Trade
Hooligan
Housing
Illegitimacy
Immigration
Internation, The
Kit-Cat Club
Labour Exchange
Labour Legislation
Livery Companies
Mafia
Mendicancy
Mercantile Agencies
Mercantile System
Mëtayage System
Migration
Monopoly
National Workshops
Oddfellows, Order of
Old-Age Pensions
Oneida Community
Owling
Pauperism
Pwanbroking
Peonage
Physiocratic School
Poor Law
Population
Primage
Production
Profit-sharing
Proletariat, or Proletariate
Prostitution
Protection
Rebate
Reciprocity
Regrating
Roundsman System
Salvage Corps
Sample
Anctuary
Serfdom
Slavery
Smuggling
Social Contract
Socialism
Social Settlements
Stannaries
Staple
Statistics
Statute Merchant and Statue Stample
Steelyard, Merchants of the
Strikes and Lock-Outs
Subsidy
Suicide
Sumptuary Laws
Sweating System
Talukdar
Tare and Tret
Tariff
Teetotalism
Title Guarantee Companies
Trade Organization
Trade Unions
Tramp
Trusts
Unemployment
Usury
Vagrancy
Value
Vill
Village Communities
Villenage
Wages
Wealth
Women

Finance and CurrencyEdit

BiographiesEdit

EducationEdit

EngineeringEdit

(For electrical engineering see under Physics)

GeneralEdit

Engineering
Abrasion
Adjutage
Adze
Air-engine
Anvil
Aqueduct
Archimedes, Screw of
Artesian Wells
Auger
Autoclave
Awl
Axe
Axle
Barker's mill
Bearings
Bellows and Blowing Machines
Boiler
Bradawl
Breakwater
Bridges
Bush
Caisson
Caledonian Canal
Canal
Cantilever
Cash Register
Causeway
Chain
Chisel
Chronograph
Clock
Cofferdam
Conveyors
Copying Machines
Cranes
Crank
Destructors
Divers and Diving Apparatus
Dock
Dredge and Dredging
Dynamometer
Elevators, Lifts or Hoists/
Embankment
Engine
Felloe
File
Filter
Friction
Fuel
Gas Engine
Gauge or Gage
Gimlet
Gouge
Hammer
Harbour
Harpoon
Hatchet
Horse Power
Hose-pipe
Hydraulics
Injector
Irrigation
Jetty
Joints
Knife
Ladder
Lamp
Lathe
Lock
Lubricants
Lubrication
Manchester Ship Canal
Mill
Oil-Engine
Panama Canal
Parallel Motion
Pedometer
Pier
Piston
Pulley
Pump
Reclamation of Land
Refrigerating and Ice-making
River Engineering
Rivet
Roads and Streets
Saw
Scissors
Screw
Sewerage
Sewing Machines
Shadoof
Shears
Shovel
Shuttle
Sieve
Signal
Siphon or Syphon
Sleeper
Smoke
Spade
Steam-Engine
Strength of Materials
Suez Canal
Syringe
Tongs
Tool
Tube
Tunnel
Tweezers
Typewriter
Valve
Voting Machines
Wainscot
Watch
Water Motors
Water Supply
Weir
Well
Windmill

BuildingEdit

LocomotionEdit

ShippingEdit

Mining and MetallurgyEdit

BiographiesEdit

Arkwright, Sir Richard
Armstrong, 1st Baron/
Baird, James
Baker, Sir Benjamin
Bazalgette, Sir Joseph William
Bell, Henry
Berthon, Edward Lyon
Berthoud, Ferdinand
Bessemer, Sir Henry
Bidder, George Parker
Boulton, Matthew
Bramah, Joseph
Brassey, Thomas
Bridgewater, 3rd Duke of
Bright, Sir Charles
Brindley, James
Brown, Sir John
Brunel, I. K.
Brunel, Sir Marc
Burns, Sir George, bart.
Camus, F. J. des
Carnegie, Andrew
Cartwright, Edmund
Cautley, Sir Proby Thomas
Chappe, Claude
Chubb, Charles
Clark, Josiah Latimer
Cockerill W. (and J.)
Congreve, Sir William, bart.
Coode, Sir John
Corning, Erastus
Coxwell, Henry Tracey
Cramp, Charles Henry
Crompton, Samuel
Cubitt, Thomas
Cubitt, Sir William
Cunard, Sir Samuel
Currie, Sir Donald
Drummond, Thomas
Dupuy de Lomo, S. C. H. L.
Eads, James Buchanan
Edison, Thomas Alva
Ericsson, John
Evans, Oliver
Fairbairn, Sir William
Ferguson, James
Finlay, Sir George
Firth, Mark
Fitch, John
Fowler, Sir John
Fowler, John
Fulton, Robert
Gatling, Richard Jordan
Girard, Philippe Henri de
Gooch, Sir Daniel, bart.
Goodyear, Charles
Greathead, James Henry
Grimthorp, 1st Baron
Harrison, John
Hartley, Sir Charles Augustus
Hawkshaw, Sir John
Hawksley, Thomas
Heathcoat, John
Hodgkinson, Eaton
Holden, Sir Isaac, bart.
Ismay, Thomas Henry
Jacquard, Joseph Marie
Jenkin, H. C. F.
Kingsford, W.
Krupp, Alfred
Lindley, William
McAdam, John Loudon
McCormick, Cyrus Hall
Marquand, Henry G.
Masham, Baron
Maxim, Sir Hirem
Murdock, William
Myddelton, Sir Hugh
Nasmyth, James
Newcomen, Thomas
Nixon, John
Noble, Sir Andrew
Palmer, Sir Charles Mark
Perkins, Jacob
Pole, William
Prony, G. C. F. M. R. de
Rankine, W. J. M.
Rawlinson, Sir Robert
Reid, Sir Robert G.
Rennie, John
Roebling, J. A.
Schichau, Ferdinand
Seppings, Sir Robert
Siemans, Sir William (Karl Wilhelm)
Smeaton, John
Starley, James
Stephenson, George
Stephenson, Robert
Stevenson, Robert
Strutt, Jedediah
Tangye, Sir Richard
Telford, Thomas
Thomas, Sidney Gilchrist
Tregold, Thomas
Trevithick, Richard
Watt, James
White, Sir William H.
Whitney, Eli
Whitworth, Sir Joseph, bart.
Wilkinson, John

GeographyEdit

General Subjects and CartographyEdit


Physical Features and OceanographyEdit

MeteorologyEdit

Europe (Continental)Edit

Physical featuresEdit

LakesEdit
MountainsEdit
RiversEdit
MiscellaneousEdit

CountriesEdit

Austria-HungaryEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
BelgiumEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
BulgariaEdit
DenmarkEdit
FranceEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
GermanyEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
GreeceEdit
Divisions, etc.Edit
Towns, etc.Edit
HollandEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
ItalyEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc. (modern names)Edit
Towns, etc. (ancient names)Edit
Luxemburg, Grand Duchy ofEdit
Mediterranean Islands, etc.Edit
MontenegroEdit
NorwayEdit
PortugalEdit
RumaniaEdit
Russia in EuropeEdit
DivisionsEdit

(Including Transcaucasia)

Towns, etc.Edit
ServiaEdit
SpainEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
SwedenEdit
SwitzerlandEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
Turkey in EuropeEdit
Ancient geographyEdit

(Excluding towns in Greece and Italy, q.v.)

United Kingdom of Great Britain and IrelandEdit

Physical featuresEdit

LakesEdit
Mountains and HillsEdit
RiversEdit
MiscellaneousEdit

Divisions and TownsEdit

England and WalesEdit
DivisionsEdit
IslandsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
ScotlandEdit
DivisionsEdit
IslandsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
IrelandEdit
DivisionsEdit
IslandsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
Ancient NamesEdit

AsiaEdit

Physical FeaturesEdit

LakesEdit
MountainsEdit
RiversEdit
MiscellaneousEdit

CountriesEdit

AfghanistanEdit
BaluchistanEdit
BurmaEdit
CeylonEdit
Chinese EmpireEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns. etc.Edit
India (with lesser Frontier States)Edit
Territorial Divisions, etc.Edit

(See also Asia: Mountains, above). Where a district and town have the same name the article will be found under the list of towns.)

Towns, etc.Edit
Indo-China, FrenchEdit
JapanEdit
KoreaEdit
Malay ArchipelagoEdit
Malay PeninsulaEdit
PersiaEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
Russia in AsiaEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
SiamEdit
Turkey in AsiaEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit

(see also Asia: Ancient, below)

Ancient NamesEdit

AfricaEdit

Physical featuresEdit

DesertsEdit
LakesEdit
MountainsEdit
RiversEdit
MiscellaneousEdit

CountriesEdit

AbyssiniaEdit
AlgeriaEdit
East AfricaEdit

(Eritrea to Portuguese E. Africa)

EgyptEdit
MoroccoEdit
South Africa (British)Edit
Aliwal North
Barberton
Barkly East
Barkly West
Barotse
Basutoland
Beaconsfield
Beaufort West
Bechuanaland
Blantyre
Bloemfontein
Boksburg
Bulawayo
Caledon
Cape Colony
Cape Town
Colenso
Constantia
Cradock
Cullinan
Durban
East London
Ermelo
Ficksburg
Germiston
Glen Grey
Graaff Reinet
Graham's Town
Griqualand East
Griqualand West
Harrismith
Heidelberg
Jagersfontein
Johannesburg
Kaffraria
Kimberley
King William's Town
Klerksdorp
Kokstad
Kroonstad
Krugersdorp
Kuruman
Ladybrand
Ladysmith
Laing's Nek
Lovedale
Lydenburg
Mafeking
Maseru
Middelburg
Mossel Bay
Natal
Nylstroom
Orange Free State
Paarl
Pietermaritzburg
Pietersburg
Port Elizabeth
Potchefstroom
Pretoria
Queenstown
Rhodesia
Robben Island
Rustenburg
Shoshong
Simon's Town
Standerton
Stellenbosch
Swaziland
Swellendam
Tati
Transkei
Transvaal
Uitenhage
Ulundi
Utrecht
Volksrust
Vryheid
Wakkerstroom
Walfish Bay
Wepener
Winburg
Worcester
Zeerust
Zimbabwe
Zoutpansberg
Zululand
SudanEdit
Tripoli and TunisiaEdit
West AfricaEdit

(French West Africa to German South-West Africa)

Ancient NamesEdit

AmericaEdit

Physical featuresEdit

LakesEdit
MountainsEdit
RiversEdit
MiscellaneousEdit

CountriesEdit

Canada and NewfoundlandEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
United StatesEdit
States, etc.Edit
Towns, etc.Edit
British HondurasEdit
Costa RicaEdit
GuatemalaEdit
HondurasEdit
MexicoEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
NicaraguaEdit
PanamaEdit
SalvadorEdit
West IndiesEdit
ArgentinaEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
BoliviaEdit
BrazilEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
ChileEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
ColombiaEdit
EquadorEdit
GuianaEdit
ParaguayEdit
PeruEdit
DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit
UruguayEdit
VenezuelaEdit
DivisionsEdit
TownsEdit

AustralasiaEdit

Physical FeaturesEdit

AustraliaEdit

DivisionsEdit
Towns, etc.Edit

New ZealandEdit

Oceans, Seas and Oceanic IslandsEdit

Oceans, Seas, etc.Edit

Atlantic OceanEdit

Islands, etc.Edit

Indian OceanEdit

Islands, etc.Edit

Pacific OceanEdit

Islands, etc.Edit

Polar regionsEdit

Islands, etc.Edit

BiographiesEdit

GeologyEdit

HistoryEdit

(For historians see the literature of the various countries)

GeneralEdit

Heraldry, Titles, and OfficesEdit

(See further under the separate countries)

EuropeEdit

GeneralEdit

WarsEdit

BattlesEdit

Austria-HungaryEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See further under Holy Roman Empire)

BiographiesEdit

Balkan PeninsulaEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

BelgiumEdit

(See Netherlands)

FranceEdit

(See further under Franks)

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

FranksEdit

(See further under France and Germany)

Subjects and Biographies (to A.D. 843)Edit

GermanyEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See also Franks and Holy Roman Empire)

BiographiesEdit

GreeceEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See also Asia and Turkey)

Biographies (ancient)Edit
Biographies (modern)Edit

HollandEdit

(See Netherlands)

Holy Roman EmpireEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

ItalyEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See also Papacy, Rome and Roman Empire, Later)

BiographiesEdit

MacedoniaEdit

(See under Greece, Asia and Turkey)

NetherlandsEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

PapacyEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

PolandEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

PortugalEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

Rome (to A.D. 476)Edit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Roman Empire, LaterEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

RumaniaEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

RussiaEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

ScandanaviaEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

SicilyEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

SpainEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

SwitzerlandEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

TurkeyEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

United KingdomEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

AsiaEdit

Biographies (see also Persia)Edit

Asia minorEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

Babylonia and AssyriaEdit

BiographiesEdit

Caliphate (Eastern)Edit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

ChinaEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

CrusadesEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

India (with Afghanistan)Edit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

JapanEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

JewsEdit

(See further under Literature, § Hebrew, and Religion, §§ Bible and Judaism)

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

Macedonian EmpireEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

PersiaEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

AfricaEdit

BiographiesEdit

Africa, AncientEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

EgyptEdit

Subjects and BiographiesEdit

South AfricaEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

AmericaEdit

BiographiesEdit

CanadaEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

United StatesEdit

GeneralEdit
Wars and BattlesEdit
BiographiesEdit

AustralasiaEdit

BiographiesEdit

Industries, Manufactures and OccupationsEdit

Language and WritingEdit

Law and Political ScienceEdit

(See also the legal sections of articles on Countries.)

GeneralEdit

Crime and PunishmentEdit


BiographiesEdit

LiteratureEdit

(For Literature not included in the following list, see the articles Bulgaria, Canada, China, Japan, Sanskrit, Servia, etc.)

(For Breton, Cornish, Gaelic, Irish, Manx and Welsh, see the article Celt)

General SubjectsEdit

(See also Classics)

ArabiaEdit

Austria-HungaryEdit

AustriaEdit

HungaryEdit

Belgium and FlandersEdit

British EmpireEdit

Author Birth Year Britannica Page
A) à Beckett, Gilbert Abbott 1811 À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
Aberigh-Mackay, George Robert 1848 Aberigh-Mackay, George Robert
Acton, J. E. E. D., baron 1834 Acton, J. E. E. D., baron
Addison, Joseph 1672 Addison, Joseph
Adolphus, John Leycester 1768 Adolphus, John Leycester
Ae)Ælfric 955 Ælfric
Aguilar, Grace 1816 Aguilar, Grace
Aikin, John 1672 Aiken, John
Ainger, Alfred 1837 Ainger, Alfred
Ainsworth, Robert 1660 Ainsworth, Robert
Ainsworth, William Harrison 1805 Ainsworth, William Harrison
Aird, Thomas 1802 Aird, Thomas
Akenside, Mark 1805 Akenside, Mark
Alabaster, William 1567 Alabaster, William
Albery, James 1838 Albery, James
Aldhelm 639 Aldhelm
Alison, Archibald 1757 Archibald Alison
Alison, Archibald, Sir 1792 Archibald Alison
Allen, Grant 1848 Allen, Grant
Allingham, William 1824 Allingham, William
Almon, John 1737 Almon, John
Alredus, of Beverley 1100 c. Alredus, of Beverley
Ames, Joseph 1689 Ames, Joseph
Amhurst, Nicholas 1697 Amhurst, Nicholas
Amory, Thomas 1691? Amory, Thomas
Anderson, James 1825 Anderson, James
Anderson, Robert 1750 Anderson, Robert
Andrews, James Pettit 1737 Andrews, James Pettit
Aneurin 600 c. Aneurin
Anstey, Christopher 1724 Anstey, Christopher
Arber, Edward 1836 Arber, Edward
Arbuthnot, Alexander 1822 Arbuthnot, Alexander
Arbuthnot, John 1667 Arbuthnot, John
Archer, William 1856 Archer, William
Armstrong, John 1709 Armstrong, John
Arnold, Sir Edwin 1832 Arnold, Sir Edwin
Arnold, Matthew 1822 Arnold, Matthew
Asgill, John 1659 Asgill, John
Asser 850 c. Asser
Aubrey, John 1626 Aubrey, John
Aungervyle, Richard 1287 Aungervyle, Richard
Austen, Jane 1775 Austen, Jane
Austin, Alfred 1835 Austin, Alfred
Austin, Sarah 1793 Austin, Sarah
Ayscough, Samuel 1745 Ayscough, Samuel
Aytoun, Sir Robert 1570 Aytoun, Sir Robert
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune 1813 Aytoun, William Edmonstoune
Babington, Churchill 1821 Babington, Churchill
Badham, Charles 1813 Badham, Charles
Bailey, Nathan or Nathaniel 1675 c. Bailey, Nathan
Bailey, Philip James 1816 Bailey, Philip James
Bailey, Lady Grizel 1665 Baillie, Lady Grizel
Baillie, Joanna 1762 Baillie, Joanna
Baines, Edward 1774 Baines, Edward
Baker, Sir Richard 1568 Baker, Sir Richard
Balderic 1000 c. Balderic
Bale, John 1495 Bale, John
Bales, Peter 1547 Bales, Peter
Ballantyne, Robert Michael 1825 Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Banim, John 1798 Banim, John
Banks, George Linnaeus 1821 Banks, George Linnaeus
Bannatyne, George 1545 Bannatyne, George
Barbauld, Anna Letitia 1743 Barbauld, Anna Letitia
Barbour, John 1395 Barbour, John
Barclay, Alexander 1476 c. Barclay, Alexander
Barclay, John 1582 Barclay, John
Barham, Richard Harris 1788 Barham, Richard Harris
Baring-Gould, Sabine 1834 Baring-Gould, Sabine

[Authors beginning with A with no Wikisource Author: page and once originated can be given an EB1911 link: George Robert Aberigh-Mackay, Robert Ainsworth, William Alabaster, James Albery, John Almon, Alredus, of Beverly, Joseph Ames, James Anderson, Robert Anderson, James Pettit Andrews, Asser, Samuel Ayscough.

Churchill Babington, Charles Badham (classicist), Philip James Bailey, Lady Grizel Baillie, Joanna Baillie, Edward Baines, Balderic, John Bale, George Linnaeus Banks, George Bannatyne, Alexander Barclay, John Barclay]

ClassicsEdit

Legendary figuresEdit

(See further Religion § Comparative.)

SubjectsEdit

(See further Language; Literature, General Subjects.)

BiographiesEdit

GreekEdit
ByzantineEdit
LatinEdit

ScholarsEdit

DenmarkEdit

FranceEdit

GermanyEdit

Hebrew, Armenian and Syriac LiteratureEdit

(See also under Language, Philosophy, Religion.)

HollandEdit

IcelandEdit

IndiaEdit

ItalyEdit

NorwayEdit

PersiaEdit

PolandEdit

PortugalEdit

RussiaEdit

SpainEdit

SwedenEdit

SwitzerlandEdit

United StatesEdit

MiscellaneousEdit

MathematicsEdit

PureEdit

Mathematics
Abscissa
Algebra
Algebraic Forms
Aliquot
Amicable Numbers
Angle
Argument
Arithmetic
Axis
Bessel Function
Binomial
Biquadratic
Bisectrix
Cardioid
Catenary
Circle
Cissoid
Combinatorial Analysis
Conchoid
Cone
Conic Section
Conoid
Continued Fractions
Cube
Curve
Cycloid
Cylinder
Determinant
Diagonal
Diameter
Differences, Calculus of
Differential Equation
Dimension
Dodecahedron
Ellipse
Ellipsoid
Epicycloid
Equation
Figurate Numbers
Focus
Folium
Fourier's Series
Frustum
Function
Geometrical Continuity
Geometry
Gnomon
Graphical Methods
Groups, Theory of
Harmonic
Harmonic Analysis
Hyperbola
Icosahedron
Infinite
Infinitesimal Calculus
Interpolation
Inversion
Involution
Lemniscate
Limacon
Line
Locus
Logarithm
Logocyclic Curve, Strophoid or Foliate
Magic Square
Maxima and Minima
Mensuration
Number
Numbers, Partition, of
Numeral
Octahedron
Ordinate
Oval
Parabola
Perspective
Polygon
Polygonal Numbers
Polyhedral Numbers
Polyhedron
Porism
Prism
Probability
Projection
Quadratrix
Quaternions
Roulette
Series
Serpentine
Sphere
Spherical Harmonics
Spheroid
Spiral
Surface
Table, Mathematical
Tetrahedron
Triangle
Trigonometry
Trisectrix
Variations, Calculus of
Vector Analysis
Witch of Agnesi
Zero

AppliedEdit

BiographiesEdit

Abel, Niels Henrik
Agnesi, Maria Gaetana
Aguillon (Aguilonius), François D'
Allen or Alleyn, Thomas
Anderson, Alexander
Anthemius
Apollonius of Perga
Archimedes
Autolycus of Pitane
Babbage, Charles
Baldi, Bernardino
Barlow, Peter
Barrow, Isaac
Bernoulli (family)
Boole, George
Borda, Jean Charles
Boscovich, Roger Joseph
Bouguer, Pierre
Bowditch, Nathaniel
Briggs, Henry
Buxton, Jedediah
Camus, Charles Étienne Louis
Cardan, Girolamo
Castel, Louis Bertrand
Cauchy, Augustin Louis
Cayley, Arthur
Charles, Jacques Alexandre César
Chebichev, Pafnutiy Lvovich
Clairault, or Clairaut, Alexis Claude
Clifford, William Kingdon
Cocker, Edward
Colburn, Zerah
Cotes, Roger
Cremona, Luigi
Demoivre, Abraham
De Morgan, Augustus
Diophantus of Alexandria
Ditton, Humphry
Emerson, William
Euclid
Euler, Leonhard
Fermat, Pierre de
Fourier, Jean Baptiste Joseph
Frisi, Paolo
Galloway, Thomas
Galois, Évariste
Gauss, Karl Friedrich
Greaves, John
Gregory (family)
Gregory, Olinthus Gilbert
Gunter, Edmund
Hachette, Jean Nicolas Pierre
Hamilton, Sir William Rowan
Harriot or Harriot, Thomas
Hero of Alexandria
Hutton, Charles
Huygens, Christiaan
Inaudi, Jacques
Ivory, Sir James
Jacobi, Karl Gustav Jacob
Kircher, Athanasius
Kovalevsky, Sophie
Lagrange, Joseph Louis
Landen, John
Laplace, Pierre Simon, Marquis de
Lardner, Dionysius
Legendre, Adrien Marie
Leonardo of Pisa
Leslie, Sir John
Lie, Marius Sophus
Lobachevskiy, Nicolas Ivanovich
MacCullagh, James
Maclaurin, Colin
Mascheroni, Lorenzo
Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de
Mersenne, Marin
Monge, Gaspard
Montucla, Jean Étienne
Murphy, Robert
Napier, John
Newton, Sir Isaac
Nichomachus (of Gerass)
Oughtred, William
Pappus of Alexandria
Peacock, George
Peirce, Benjamin
Pell, John
Pfaff, Johann Friedrich
Playfair, John
Plücker, Julius
Poinsot, Louis
Poisson, Siméon Denis
Poncelet, Jean Victor
Price, Bartholomew
Recorde, Robert
Riccati, Jacopo Francesco, Count
Riemann, Georg Friedrich Bernhard
Roberval, Gilles Personne de
Robins, Benjamin
Routh, Edward John
Russell, John Scott
Salmon, George
Saunderson, or Sanderson, Nicholas
Serenus of Antissa
Simpson, Thomas
Simson, Robert
Smith, Henry John Stephen
Smith, Robert
Snell, Willebrord
Spottiswoode, William
Steiner, Jakob
Stevinus, Simon
Stirling, James
Stokes, Sir George Gabriel
Sturm, Jacques Charles François
Sylvester, James Joseph
Tartaglia, Niccolò
Taylor, Brook
Theodosius of Tripolis
Thompson, Thomas Peronnet
Todhunter, Isaac
Vernier, Pierre
Vieta (or Viète), François
Wallace, William
Wallis, John

Medical ScienceEdit

GeneralEdit

Anatomy and PhysiologyEdit

Anatomy
Physiology
Abdomen
Adam's Apple
Ala
Alimentary Canal
Animal Heat
Ankle
Apnoea
Aponeurosis
Apophysis
Arm
Arteries
Articulation
Arytenoid
Bladder
Blood
Bone
Brain
Breast
Cartilage
Caul
Climacteric
Coelom and Serous Membranes
Colo
Connective Tissues
Diaphragm
Digestive Organs
Ductless Glands
Ear
Elbow
Epithelial, Endothelial and Glandular Tissues
Equilibrium
Excretion
Eye
Face
Fauces
Fibrin
Finger
Foot
Gall
Hand
Head
Heart
Heel
Hip
Hunger and Thirst
Intestine
Jaw
Knee
Leg
Ligament
Lip
Liver
Lobe
Lung
Lymph and Lymph Formation
Lymphatic System
Mannary Gland
Matrix
Mouth and Salivary Glands
Muscle and Nerve
Muscular System
Navel
Nerve
Nervous System
Nose
Olfactory System
Palate
Pancreas
Pelvis
Perspiration
Pharynx
Phrenology
Placenta
Puberty
Pulse
Reproductive System
Respiratory System
Scalp
Shoulder
Sinew
Skeleton
Skin and Exoskeleton
Skull
Sleep
Spinal Cord
Spleen
Stomach
Sweetbread
Sympathetic System
Teeth
Thorax
Throat
Tongue
Urinary System
Varicose Veins
Vascular System
Veins
Voice
Windpipe
Wrist

Pathology, Therapeutics and SurgeryEdit

Pathology
Therapeutics
Surgery
Abortion
Abscess
Abscission
Acne
Acromegaly
Actinomycosis (Streptotrichosis)
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Addison's Disease
Adenoids
Aerotherapeutics
Ague
Albuminuria
Alienist
Amaurosis
Amuck, Running
Anaemia
Anaesthesia and Anaesthetics
Aneurysm, or Aneurism
Angina Pectoris
Ankylosis, or Anchylosis
Ankylostomiasis or Anchylostomiasis
Anodyne
Antiseptics
Aphasia
Aphemia
Apoplexy
Appendicitis
Apyrexia
Arthritis
Ascites
Asphyxia
Asthma
Athetosis
Atrophy
Auscultation
Autopsy
Bacteriology
Baldness
Balneotherapeutics
Bedsore
Beri-beri
Bilharziosis
Blackwater Fever
Bladder and Prostate Diseases
Blindness
Blister
Blood-letting/
Boil
Bow-leg
Bright's Disease
Bronchiectasis
Bronchitis
Bronchotomy
Bunion
Burns and Scalds
Caesarean Section
Caisson Disease
Cancer or Carcinoma
Carbuncle
Catalepsy
Catarrh
Chicken-pox
Chilblains
Chirurgeon
Cholera
Cleft Palate and Hare-Lip
Clinic
Club-foot
Colic
Coma
Constipation
Convulsions
Corn
Corpulence or Obesity
Cramp
Cretinism
Croup
Cupping
Delirium
Dengue
Dentistry
Diabetes
Diaphoretics
Diarrhoea
Dietetics
Dilatation
Diphtheria
Dipsomania
Diuretics
Dropsy
Drunkenness
Dysentery
Dyspepsia
Eczema
Electrotherapeutics
Elephantiasis
Emetics
Emphysema
Empyema
Enteritis
Epilepsy
Epistaxis
Erysipelas
Favus
Fever
Filariasis
Fistula
Food
Frostbite
Gangrene
Gastric Ulcer
Gastritis
Goitre
Gout
Guinea-worm
Gynaecology
Haematocele
Haemophilia
Haemorrhage
Haemorrhoids
Hammer-toe
Hay Fever or Summer Catarrh
Hernia
Herpes
Homoeopathy
Hydrocele
Hydrocephalus
Hydropathy
Dydrophobia or Rabies
Hypertrophy
Hypnotism
Hypochondriasis
Hysteria
Icthyosis or Xeroderma
Imbecile
Infancy
Influenza
Insanity
Insomnia
Intestinal Obstruction
Intoxication
Jaundice
Joints
Kala-Azar
Kidney Diseases
Laryngitis
Lead Poisoning
Leontiasis Ossea
Leprosy
Lethargy
Lichen
Locomotor Ataxia
Lumbago
Lupus
Malaria
Malta (or Mediterranean) Fever
Massago
Measles
Meniere Disease
Meningitis
Metabolic Diseases
Mineral Waters
Mortification
Mumps
Myelitis
Myxoedema
Naevus
Narcotics
Necrosis
Nettlerash or Urticaria
Neuralgia
Neurasthenia
Neuritis
Neuropathology
Nosology
Nostalgia
Nursing
Nutrition
Obstetrics
Ophthalmology
Ovariotomy
Pain
Paralysis or Palsy
Paranoia
Parasitic Diseases
Pediculosis or Phthiriasis
Pellagra
Pemphigus
Peritonitis
Phagocytosis
Pharyngitis
Phlebitis
Phthisis
Pinto
Pityriasis Versicolor
Plague
Pleurisy or Pleuritis
Pneumonia
Poison
Polypus
Poultice
Prognosis
Pruritus
Psoriasis
Psorospemiasis
Ptomaine Poisoning
Puerperal Fever
Purpura
Quinsy
Raynaud's Disease
Relapsing Fever
Rheumatism
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rickets
Ringworm
St Vitus' Dance or Chorea
Scabies or Itch
Scarlet Fever or Scarlatina
Sciatica
Scrofula or Scorbutus
Sea-Sickness
Seborrhoea
Sepsis
Shock or Collapse
Skin Diseases
Sleeping-sickness
Smallpox
Sneezing
Somnambulism
Sprue
Stammering or Stutteting
Starvation
Stethoscope
Sunstroke
Surgical Instruments and Appliance
Sweating-sickness
Syncope
Tetanus
Tonsillitis
Toxicology
Tracheotomy
Trachoma
Trichinosis or Trichiniasis
Tuberculosis
Tumour
Typhoid Fever
Typhus Fever
Ulcer
Vegetarianism
Venereal Diseases
Vivisection
Wart
Whitlow
Whooping-Cough
Wound
Wry-neck
X Ray Treatment
Yaws
Yellow Fever
Zymotic Diseases

PharmacologyEdit

(See also under Chemistry.)

Public HealthEdit

Veterinary ScienceEdit

BiographiesEdit

Military and NavalEdit

(For Campaigns, Battles and Biographies of Commanders see History.)

GeneralEdit

Military Writers and EngineersEdit

Philosophy and PsychologyEdit

GeneralEdit

SubjectsEdit

Philosophy
Psychology
Absolute
Absolutism
Abstraction
Academy, Greek
Acatalepsy
Accident
Accidentalism
Affection
Aetiology
A Fortiori
Agglutination
Agnoiology
Agnosticism
Alethiology
Alexandrists
Altruism
Amphibology
Analogy
Analysis
Antinomy
Apodictic
Apperception
Apprehension
A Priori
Arabian Philosophy
Association of Ideas
Attention
Automorphism
Axiom
Cambridge Platonists
Cardinal Virtues
Cartesianism
Casuistry
Category
Causation
Chaos
Circulus in Probando
Classification
Cognition
Conation
Concept
Conceptualism
Concrete
Condition
Connotation
Conscience
Contradiction, Principle of
Conversion
Cosmogony
Cynics
Cyrenaics
Deduction
Definition
Denotation
Determinism
Dialectic
Dichotomy
Dilemma
Division
Dream
Dualism
Duty
Dysteleology
Eclecticism
Ecstasy
Egoism
Eleatic School
Elis, Philosophical School of
Emanation
Empiricism
Enthymeme
Epistemology
Eretrian School of Philosophy
Esoteric
Eudaemonism
Extension
Fallacy (logic)
Fancy
Fatalism
Form
Golden Rule
Gymnosophists
Hearing
Hedonism
Heteronomy
Humanism
Hylozoism
Hypothesis
Hysteron-proteron
Idea
Idealism
Idiosyncrasy
Imagination
Imitation
Immanence
Immortality
Individualism
Induction
Infinite
Intellect
Introspection
Intuition
Ionian School of Philosophy
Instinct
Laughter
Libertarianism
Logos
Materialism
Megarian School of Philosophy
Meliorism
Metempsychosis
Microcosm
Mnemonics
Monad
Monism
Motive
Mysticism
Naturalism
Necessity
Neoplatonism
Neo-Pythagoreanism
Noümenon
Object and Subject
Objectivism
Occasionalism
Ontology
Opinion
Organon
Oversoul
Palingenesis
Panentheism
Panpsychism
Parallelism, Psychophysical
Parsimony, Law of
Perception
Peripatetics
Personality
Pessimism
Petitio Principii
Phenomenon
Physiognomy
Platonic Love
Pleasure
Pluralism
Positivism
Pragmatism
Predicables
Predication
Pre-existence, Doctrine of
Presentationism
Probabilism
Psychophysics
Punishment
Quintessence
Rationalism
Realism
Reason
Recept
Relativity of Knowledge
Reminiscence
Retro-cognition
Rigorism
Royal Society, The
Scepticism
Scholasticism
Secularism
Self
Sensationalism
Smell
Societies, Learned
Solipsism
Sophists
Space and Time
Spheres, Music of the
Stoics
Subjectivism
Sublime
Summum Bonum
Syllogism
Syncretism
Synderesis
Synechism
Synthesis
Taoism
Taste
Teleology
Touch
Transcendentalism
Trilemma
Trivium
Utilitarianism
Vision
Weber's Law
Will

BiographiesEdit

Psychical Research and OccultismEdit

SubjectsEdit

BiographiesEdit

PhysicsEdit

GeneralEdit

SoundEdit

LightEdit

HeatEdit

MagnetismEdit

ElectricityEdit

Weights and MeasuresEdit

BiographiesEdit

Aepinus, Franz Ulrich Theodor
Aldini, Giovanni
Alhazen
Amontons, Guillaume
Ampère, André Marie
Anderson, John
Angström, Anders Jonas
Arago, Dominique François Jean
Arnaldus de Villa Nova
Arrhenius, Svante August
Atwood, George
Avogadro, Amedeo, Conte di Quaregna
Ayrton, William Edward
Bache, Alexander Dallas
Baker, Henry
Beccaria, Giovanni Battista
Becquerel (family)
Bell, Alexander Graham
Biot, Jean Baptiste
Boyle, Robert
Brewster, Sir David
Cagniard de la Tour, Charles
Canton, John
Carnot, Sadi Nicolas Léonhard
Cavallo, Tiberius
Claudet, Antoine François Jean
Clausius, Rudolf Julius Emmanuel
Cornu, Marie Alfred
Coulomb, Charles Augustin
Curie, Pierre
Daguerre, Louis Jacques Mandé
Dallmeyer, John Henry
De la Rive, Auguste Arthur
Della Porta, Giovanni Battista
Dollond, John
Duhamel, Jean Baptiste
Erman, Paul
Fahrenheit, Gabriel Daniel
Fizeau, Armand Hippolyte Louis
Forbes, James David
Forman, Simon
Foucault, Jean Bernard Léon
Fraunhofer, Joseph von
Fresnel, Augustin Jean
Geissler, Heinrich
Gibbs, Josiah Willard
Gilbert, William
Glaisher, James
Gray, Elisha
Grove, Sir William Robert
Guericke, Otto von
Harris, Sir William Snow
Helmholtz, Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von
Henry, Joseph
Hertz, Heinrich Rudolf
Hooke, Robert
Hughes, David Edward
Jablochkov, Paul
Joule, James Prescott
Kater, Henry
Kelvin, William Thomson, Baron
Kirchhoff, Gustav Robert
König, Karl Rudolph
Kundt, August Adolph Eduard Eberhard
Lambert, Johann Heinrich
Langley, Samuel Pierpont
Lichtenberg, Georg Christoph
Lodge, Sir Oliver Joseph
Malus, Étienne Louis
Mariotte, Edme
Marum, Martin van
Matteucci, Carlo
Maxwell, James Clerk
Mayer, Julius Robert
Melloni, Macedonio
Michell, John
Morse, Samuel Finley Breese
Musschenbroek, Pieter van
Neckam, Alexander
Nicholson, William
Nicol, William
Niepce, Joseph Nicéphore
Nobili, Leopoldo
Nollet, Jean Antoine
Ohm, Georg Simon
Olmsted, Denison
Papin, Denis
Peltier, Jean Charles Athanase
Plateau, Joseph Antoine Ferdinand
Poggendorff, Johann Christian
Prévost, Pierre
Rayleigh, John William Strutt, 3rd Baron
Röntgen, Wilhelm Konrad
Rowland, Henry Augustus
Rumford, Benjamin Thompson, Count
Saussure, Horace Bénédict de
Siemens, Ernst Werner von
Stewart, Balfour
Swan, Sir Joseph Wilson
Tait, Peter Guthrie
Talbot, William Henry Fox
Thomson, James
Torricelli, Evangelista
Tyndall, John
Volta, Alessandro
Weber, Wilhelm Eduard
Wheatstone, Sir Charles
Wiedemann, Gustav Heinrich
Young, Thomas

Religion and TheologyEdit

GeneralEdit

Doctrines and TermsEdit

GeneralEdit

History of ChristianityEdit

Church History to the Council of TrentEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See also Reformation)

HeresiesEdit
SaintsEdit

(For Apostles see § Bible)

Christian DocumentsEdit
Religious OrdersEdit
Biographies (see also § Saints)Edit

Roman Catholic ChurchEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Eastern ChurchesEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

ReformationEdit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Church of EnglandEdit

(Including the Episcopal Church of Scotland)

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Modern Continental Churches (Reformed)Edit

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Free ChurchesEdit

(British Empire and United States, including the Established Church of Scotland)

SubjectsEdit
BiographiesEdit

Ecclesiastical OfficesEdit

EcclesiologyEdit

(Liturgy, Ritual and Vestments)

(See also Art § Architecture)

Ecclesiastical SeasonsEdit

Bible and Biblical CriticismEdit

SubjectsEdit

(See also Geography § Palestine)

CriticsEdit

JudaismEdit

(See also History, § Jews, Bible and Biblical Criticism, and Literature, § Hebrew)

BiographiesEdit

Mahommedan ReligionEdit

BiographiesEdit

Comparative Religion and FolkloreEdit

(See also Anthropology and Ethnology, and the sections on religion in the articles China, Egypt, India, Japan, etc.)

GeneralEdit

Greek and RomanEdit

Greek Religion
Roman Religion
Abaris
Abundantia
Acheron
Actaeon
Adytum
Aeacus
Aegis
Artemis
Arval Brothers
Atlas
Augeas
Bacchanalia
Cabeiri
Callisto
Camillus and Camilla
Carnea
Castor and Pollux
Ceres
Charon
Chimaera
Chiron
Cocytus
Concordia
Consus
Corybantes
Cupid
Cybele
Cyclopes
Danae
Danaus
Daphnephoria
Delia
Delphinia
Demeter
Demetria
Deucalion
Diana
Dione
Dionysia
Dionysus
Dirce
Dryades
Echo
Egeria
Elysium
Epimenides
Epona
Erebus
Erechtheus
Erigone
Erinyes
Eris
Eros
Eumenides
Eumolpus
Europa
Eurydice
Fama
Fate
Fauna
Faunus
Flora
Fortuna
Furies
Ganymede
Genius
Geryon
Glaucus
Gorgon
Graces, The
Harmonia
Harpies
Harpocrates
Haruspices
Hebe
Hecate
Hecatomb
Hephaestas
Hera
Hercules
Hermae
Hermaphroditus
Hermes
Hesperides
Hesperus
Hestia
Hippocrene
Horae
Hyacinthus
Hydra
Hygieia
Hylas
Hymen
Hyperion
Iapetus
Idas
Io
Iris
Ixion
Janus
Juno
Jupiter
Juturna
Juventas
Lamia
Lapithae
Lares
Latona
Laverna
Lectisternium
Lethe
Liber and Libera
Libertina
Linus
Lucina
Lupercalia
Lycaon
Maenads
Mala
Mānes
Mars
Marsyas
Mater Matuta
Medea
Melampus
Melicertes
Memnon
Mercury
Minerva
Minos
Minotaur
Mopsus
Morpheus
Muses, The
Mystery
Narcissus
Necessitas
Nectar
Nemensis
Nemorensis Lacus
Neptune
Nikë
Nymphs
Oceanus
Olen
Onomacritus
Orion
Orpheus
Oscilla
Pacan
Pales
Palladium
Pan
Panathenaca
Pandora
Pegasus
Penates
Phaëthon
Pherecydes of Leros
Phorcys
Picus
Pietas
Pleiades
Pluto
Plutus
Pomona
Pontifex
Portunus

Poseidon
Priapus
Prometheus
Proserpine
Proteus
Psyche
Pyanepsia
Python
Quirinus
Rhadamanthus
Rhea
Sabazius
Salii
Salmoneus
Salus
Saturn
Satyrs
Scylla and Charybdis
Secular Games
Selēnē
Semele
Sēmbō Sancus
Sibyls
Silenus
Silvanus
Sirens
Sisyphus
Somnes
Spes
Styx
Summānus
Tages
Tantalus
Tartarus
Terminus
Thargelia
Themis
Theseus
Thesmorphoria
Thetis
Thyrsus
Titans
Tithonus
Triptolemus
Triton
Typhon
Uranus
Venus
Vertumnus
Vesta
Virbius
Vulcan
Zephyrus
Zeus

Asia, Asia Minor and EgyptEdit

European and AmericanEdit

Sports and PastimesEdit

Athletic Sports
Ace
Acrobat
Acrostic
All Fours
All-Round Athletics
Amateur
Ambigu
Anagram
Angling
Apperley, Charles James
Archery
Athlete
Auction Pitch
Aunt Sally
Automatism
Baccarat
Backgammon
Badminton
Bagatelle
Ball
Bank
Barley-Break
Barnum, Phineas Taylor
Baseball
Basketball
Basset or Bassette
Battledore and Shuttlecock
Battue
Bear-Baiting and Bull-Baiting
Beggar-my-Neighbour
Bet and Betting
Bézique
Billiards
Birdsnesting
Biribi
Bisque
Blind Hookey
Blindman’s-buff
Blondin
Blow-gun
Bolas
Boston
Botori
Bouillotte
Bowling
Bowls
Boxing
Brag
Bridge
Bull-fighting
Caber Tossing
Caestus
Calabresella
Camping Out
Cane-fencing
Canoe
Cards, Playing
Casino
Catch the Ten
Charade
Checkers
Chess
Children’s Games
Circus
Coasting
Cock-fighting
Commerce
Conjuring
Consolation
Conundrum
Cottabus
Coursing
Crambo
Cribbage
Cricket
Croquet
Curling
Cycling
Decoy
Deuce
Diabolo
Dice
Discus
Doll
Dominoes
Dover, Robert
Draughts
Driving
Écarté
Epée-de-combat
Euchre
Falconry
Fantan
Faro
Fast and Loose
Fencing
Fives
Foil-Fencing
Football
Game
Game Laws
Games, Classical
Gaming and wagering
Gladiators
Go or Go-bang
Golf
Goose, Game of
Gordon-Cumming, R. G.
Grace, William Gilbert
Guide
Gully, John
Gymkhana
Gymnastics and Gymnasium
Halma
Hammer Throwing
Handicap
Hazard
Hearts
Hockey
Hop-scotch
Horsemanship
Horse-Racing
Hoyle, Edmund or Edmond
Hunting
Hurdle Racing
Ice-yachting
Jockey
Jones, Henry (“Cavendish”)
Jugler
Ju-jutsu or Jiu-jitsu
Jumping
Katterfelto
Keddah
Kite-flying
Knucklebones
Lacrosse
La Grâce
Lansquenet
Lasso
Lawn-Tennis
Legerdemain
Long Fives
Loo
Lotto
Marbles
Matador
Matrimony
Milo
Model-Yachting
Mora or Morra.
Morphy, Paul Charles
Mountaineering
Mummers
Napoleon
Naumachia
Nine Men’s Morris
Old Maid
Ombre
Pachisi
Palaestra
Pall-Mall
Pallone
Patience
Petola
Petits-Chavaux
Philately
Philidor, François André Danican
Pigeon-Flying
Pigeon-shooting
Pig-Sticking or Hog-Hunting
Ping-Pong or Table Tennis
Pinochle or Penuchle
Piquet
Poker
Pole-Vaulting
Polo
Ponte
Pope-Joan
Popinjay
Post and Pair
Potato-Race
Prestidigitation
Primero
Prisoners’ Base
Pugilism
Pushball
Putting the Shot (or Weight)
Puzzle
Quarter-staff
Quintain
Quoits
Racquets
Raffle
Rebus
Riddles
Riding
Ringgoal
Roller-skating
Rope-Walking
Roulette
Rounders
Rowing
Running
Sabre-Fencing
St John, Charles William George
Salta
Sanger, John
Sayers, Tom
Scull
Shikar
Shio-ghi
Shooting
Shuffle-board
Single-stick
Skat
Skating
Ski
Skittles
Snip Snap Snorum
Solotaire
Solo or Solo whist
Speculation
Spelling Bee
Spillikins
Spoil-Five
Sport
Sports, The Book of
Squails
Stadium
Steeple-Chase
Stické
Stilts
Stool-Ball
Swimming
Switchback
Tamburello
Tarok
Teetotum
Tennis
Tip-cat
Tobogganing
Top
Toreador
Tournament
Toy
Trap
Trap-Ball or Knur and Spell
Trapeze or Trapese
Trente et Quarante
Tug-of-War
Tussaud, Marie
Ventriloquism
Vingt-et-Un
Vint
Walking-races
Walsh, John Henry
Wapenshaw
Water Polo
Webb, Matthew
Weight-Throwing
Whist
Wrestling
Yachting

MiscellaneousEdit

ChronologyEdit

Costume and ToiletEdit

Manners and CustomsEdit